2010-11 Premieres List by orchestra

Each summer, Symphony compiles a list of world, U.S., and Canadian premieres scheduled for the upcoming season.

The list includes names of the works, the orchestras premiering them, scheduled premiere dates, conductors, commissioning parties, and soloists. U.S. premieres are designated with an asterisk(*), Canadian premieres with a double asterisk(**); all others are world premieres. Titles and names not provided by the orchestras in the survey are designated TBA.

World, U.S., and Canadian premieres scheduled for the 2010-11 season, as compiled from the annual Symphony survey, listed by orchestra.

Search by composer

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z |

Adrian Symphony Orchestra
Spencer, James H., Fiddler of the Northern Lights
10/3/2010
John Thomas Dodson, conductor

Alabama Symphony Orchestra
Dorman, Avner, Concerto for Saxophone and Orchestra
10/28/2010
Justin Brown, conductor
Joshua Redman, saxophone

Hailstork, Adolphus, Dream, Child. Hope.
1/16/2011
Michael Morgan, conductor

Dorman, Avner, TBA
3/25/2011
Justin Brown, conductor

Allentown Symphony Orchestra
Metcalf, John, TBA
10/16/2010
Diane Wittry, conductor
Commissioned by Allentown Symphony Orchestra

Reisteter, Steve, Lyric Fanfare
11/6/2010
Diane Wittry, conductor
Commissioned by Allentown Symphony Orchestra

Lipkis, Larry, Maestranza
2/12/2011
Diane Wittry, conductor
Commissioned by Allentown Symphony Orchestra

Ovens, Douglas, Concert Fanfare - Endless Possibilities
3/12/2011
Diane Wittry, conductor
Commissioned by Allentown Symphony Orchestra

Salerni, Paul, TBA
4/16/2011
Diane Wittry, conductor
Commissioned by Allentown Symphony Orchestra

American Composers Orchestra
Adams, John Luther, The Light Within (re-orchestration)
10/5/2010
George Manahan, conductor
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Jie, Wang, TBA
10/5/2010
George Manahan, conductor
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Cuomo, Doug, Black Diamond Express to Hell
12/3/2010
George Manahan, conductor
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Francis, Ryan, TBA
12/3/2010
George Manahan, conductor
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra and Louis Vuitton Moet Hennessy for the “A Greener New York City” commission competition

Kitzke, Jerome, The Fire at 4 a.m.
12/3/2010
George Manahan, conductor
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Trapani, Christopher, Westering
12/3/2010
George Manahan, conductor
Christopher Trapani, hexaphonic guitar
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Aspen Music Festival and School

Hartke, Stephen TBA
8/1/2011
Sydney Hodkinson, conductor
Aspen Contemporary Ensemble
Commissioned by Aspen Music Festival and School

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Rimelis, David, Small Things Make the Biggest Difference
3/31/2011
Marin Alsop, conductor
Commissioned by Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Berkeley Symphony
Chapela, Enrico, TBA
12/2/2010
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Commissioned by Joana Carneiro

Yun, Du, TBA
1/20/2011
Joana Carneiro, conductor

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Chin, Unsuk, *Cello Concerto
2/10/2011
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Alban Gerhardt, cello
Commissioned by BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Birtwistle, Harrison, TBA for violin and orchestra
3/3/2011
James Levine, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra

Boulder Chamber Orchestra

Saless, Bahman, Tango Variations for Violin and Orchestra
4/2/2010
Bahman Saless, conductor
Lindsay Deutsch, violin
Boulder Chamber Orchestra
Commissioned by Lindsay Deutsch

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Hagen, Daron, Songbook
5/13/2011
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Michael Ludwig, violin
Commissioned by Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

Cambridge Symphony Orchestra
Bielawa, Lisa, Emerald Waltz
5/16/2010
Cynthia Woods, conductor
Commissioned by Cambridge Symphony Orchestra to celebrate its 35th year and in honor of Music Director Emeritus Adam Grossman

Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Brossé, Dirk, Fanfare for Philadelphia
9/25/10
Dirk Brossé, conductor

Chamber Orchestra of the South Bay
Gjeilo, Ola, TBA
3/6/2010
Frances Steiner, conductor
Commissioned by Norwegian Government

Charlottesville & University Symphony Orchestra

Cioffari, Richard, Concerto Iberico for Trumpet and Orchestra
4/30/2011
Kate Tamarkin, conductor
Paul Neebe, trumpet
Commissioned by Paul Neebe

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Rands, Bernard, Danza Petrificada
10/14/2010
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Commissioned by Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Turnage, Mark-Anthony, *Texan Tenebrae
11/18/2010
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Co-commissioned by Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Canary Islands Music Festival, London Philharmonic Orchestra, and Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Holland, Jonathan, Anniversary Fanfare
1/28/2011
Paavo Järvi, conductor
Commissioned by Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra and 90.9 WGUC Classical Radio

Widmann, Jörg, Anniversary Fanfare
2/3/2011
Paavo Järvi, conductor
Commissioned by Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra and 90.9 WGUC Classical Radio

Goodyear, Stewart, Anniversary Fanfare
3/25/2011
Paavo Järvi, conductor
Commissioned by Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra and 90.9 WGUC Classical Radio

Cleveland Orchestra
Hosokawa, Toshio, *Woven Dreams
1/20/2011
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Widmann, Jörg, Flute Concerto
5/26/2011
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Joshua Smith, flute
Commissioned by Cleveland Orchestra through the Young Composers Fund

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Smith, Matthew, Chasing the Moon
5/22/2011
James Feddeck, conductor

Colorado Symphony Orchestra
Bunch, Kenji, *Piano Concerto
5/20/2011
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Monica Ohuchi, piano

Contemporary Youth Orchestra
Houghton, Monica, ARP 87
12/11/2010
Liza Grossman, conductor
Eric Stephenson, cello
Peter Seymour, double bass
Greg Pattillo, flute
Commissioned by Contemporary Youth Orchestra

Pattillo, Greg, Peter Seymour, and Eric Stephenson, a.k.a “Project Trio,” *The Random Road Suite
12/11/2010
Liza Grossman, conductor
Eric Stephenson, cello
Peter Seymour, double bass
Greg Pattillo, flute
Commissioned by Contemporary Youth Orchestra

Pattillo, Greg, Peter Seymour, and Eric Stephenson, a.k.a. “Project Trio,” Fast
12/11/2010
Liza Grossman, conductor
Eric Stephenson, cello
Peter Seymour, double bass
Greg Pattillo, flute
Commissioned by Contemporary Youth Orchestra



Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Ruders, Poul, Organ Concerto
1/20/2011
Roberto Minczuk, conductor
Mary Preston, organ

Copeland, Stewart, Gamelan D’Drum
2/3/2011
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
D’Drum, percussion

Fenton, George, Masters of Film Music
2/25/2010
George Fenton, conductor

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Sheng, Bright, Zodiac Tales
11/11/2010
Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Rush, Stephen, Tango Symphony
12/3/2010
Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Yun, Du, TBA
5/26/2011
Leonard Slatkin, conductor



Etowah Youth Orchestras
Hindman, Dorothy, Urban Myths
11/14/2010
Michael R. Gagliardo, conductor

Woodward, James, TBA
11/14/2010
Michael R. Gagliardo, conductor
Zachary A. Whiting, percussion
Commissioned by Etowah Youth Orchestras

Sung, Stella, TBA
5/22/2011
Michael R. Gagliardo, conductor
Rebecca Ajamoughli, violoncello
Commissioned by Etowah Youth Orchestras



Fort Macleod International Festival
Ellin, Benjamin, **TBA
5/27/2011
Mic Pendlebury, conductor
Linda Hirst, mezzo-soprano
Rivka Golani, viola
Commissioned by Fort Macleod International Festival

Montague, Stephen, Concerto for Double Bass and Viola
5/28/2011
Mélanie Léonard, conductor
Joel Quarrington, double bass
Rivka Golani, viola
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Commissioned by Fort Macleod International Festival



Great Falls Symphony Association
Verbrugghen, Henri, Under the Southern Cross
10/2/2010
Gordon J. Johnson, conductor



Harper Symphony Orchestra
Gunsaullus, Charles, Ballade for Orchestra after Ysaye
2/6/2011
Brian Groner, conductor

Hartford Symphony Orchestra
Gryc, Steven Michael, Harmonia Mundi: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
5/19/2011
Edward Cumming, conductor
Leonid Sigal, violin
Commissioned by Hartford Symphony Orchestra

Huntsville Symphony Orchestra
Frank, Gabriela Lena, Escaramuza (Skirmish)
9/11/2010
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Commissioned by Huntsville Symphony Orchestra Guild



Illinois Valley Symphony Orchestra
Wallace, Corey, Violin Concerto: Cinematic Dreams
10/23/2010
Dr. Lucia Matos, conductor
Chia-Chin Goh, violin

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Baker, Claude, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra: “From Noon to Starry Night”
1/7/2011
Gilbert Varga, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Commissioned by Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Indiana University Jacobs School of Music, and Barlow Endowment for Music Composition at Brigham Young University



Kansas City Symphony
Schoenberg, Adam, American Symphony
3/4/2011
Michael Stern, conductor
Commissioned by Kansas City Symphony

Dorman, Avner, *Frozen in Time
4/29/2011
Michael Stern, conductor
Martin Grubinger, percussion
Commissioned by Martin Gruber

Knoxville Symphony Orchestra
Richman, Lucas, Salutation No. 8
3/6/2011
Lucas Richman, conductor
Knoxville Symphony Orchestra
Commissioned by Highest bidder at Knoxville Symphony League Ball



Lafayette Symphony Orchestra
Bulow, Harry, Fanfare for Freedom
9/11/2010
Nicholas Palmer, conductor

Las Vegas Philharmonic
Adler, Samuel, Drifting on Winds and Currents, poem for orchestra
11/20/2010
David Itkin, conductor
Commissioned by Dr. Lewis Aronow

Lethbridge Symphony Orchestra
Jackson, J.P., Passacaglia for Oboe and String Quartet
10/8/2010
Glenn Klassen, conductor
Stewart Grant, oboe
Musaeus String Quartet

Renter, David, Concerto for Saxophone and Orchestra
5/9/2011
Glenn Klassen, conductor
David Renter, saxophone

Lexington Symphony
Wyner, Yehudi, Fragments from Antiquity (revised)
2/5/2011
Jonathan McPhee, conductor
Dominique LaBelle, soprano
Commissioned by Lexington Symphony

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Bermel, Derek, TBA
5/14/2011
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Luciana Souza, vocalist
Commissioned by LACO Sound Investment commissioning club

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Turnage, Mark-Anthony, *Hammered Out
11/12/2010
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic and BBC Proms

Lindberg, Magnus, *Graffiti
11/19/2010
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Hillborg, Anders, *TBA
3/15/2011
Benjamin Schwartz, conductor

Coll, Francisco, TBA
4/5/2011
Thomas Adès, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Barry, Gerald, The Importance of Being Earnest
4/6/2011
Thomas Adès, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic, Barbican Center, and Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

Golijov, Osvaldo, Violin Concerto
5/5/2011
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic, Barbican Center, and Berlin Philharmonic

Gubaidulina, Sofia, *Glorious Percussion
5/19/2011
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Kahane, Gabriel, TBA
5/24/2011
John Adams, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Norman, Andrew, TBA
5/24/2011
John Adams, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Lieberson, Peter, Percussion Concerto
5/26/2011
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Pedro Carneiro, percussion
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic with the Gulbenkian Foundation

Górecki, Henryk, *Symphony No. 4
6/2/2011
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic, London Philharmonic, and Zaterdaag Matinee



Marin Symphony
Dorman, Avner, TBA
11/14/10
Alasdair Neale, conductor
Commissioned by Marin Symphony, Winnipeg Symphony, and Nashville Symphony through Magnum Opus

Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Golijov, Osvaldo, TBA
10/16/10
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Commissioned by a consortium of 35 orchestras in honor of former League of American Orchestras President & CEO Henry Fogel

Meridian Symphony Orchestra
Smith, Carey, Symphony No.1 “Elements”
2/26/2011
Claire Fox Hillard, conductor
Commissioned by Meridian Symphony Orchestra

Minnesota Orchestra
Rautavaara, Einojuhani, Cello Concerto No. 2, Towards the Horizon
9/30/2010
Osmo Vänksä, conductor
Truls Mørk, cello
Commissioned by Minnesota Orchestra

MacMillan, James, Piano Concerto No. 3, The Mysteries of Light
4/14/2011
Osmo Vänksä, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Commissioned by Minnesota Orchestra



Nashville Symphony
Ellisor, Conni, TBA
2/17/2011
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Commissioned by Nashville Symphony

National Arts Centre Orchestra
Forsyth, Malcolm, Ballad of the Canadian Land
6/9/2011
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Cantata Singers of Ottawa
Ottawa Choral Society;
Ottawa Festival Chorus
Commissioned by National Arts Centre Orchestra and Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

National Symphony Orchestra
Lieberson, Peter, TBA
1/20/2011
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Narrator TBA
Commissioned by National Symphony Orchestra

Thomas, Augusta Read, *Violin Concerto No. 3, Juggler in Paradise
6/9/2011
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Jennifer Koh, violin
Commissioned by National Symphony Orchestra

New Century Chamber Orchestra
O’Connor, Mark, TBA
5/19/2011
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, conductor
New Century Chamber Orchestra
Commissioned by New Century Chamber Orchestra

New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Aldridge, Robert, Suite from Elmer Gantry
9/14/2010
Jacques Lacombe, conductor
Commissioned by New Jersey Symphony Orchestra

Cone, Edward T., Dover Beach
1/13/2011
Jacques Lacombe, conductor
John Hancock, baritone

Adolphe, Bruce, The Carnival of the Creatures
2/12/2011
Jacques Lacombe, conductor
Bruce Adolphe, baritone

New World Symphony
Roumain, Daniel Bernard, Dancers, Dreamers and Presidents
9/25/2010
Alasdair Neale, conductor
Commissioned by Sphinx Commissioning Consortium

Matthews, Colin, *Violin Concerto
12/4/2010
Oliver Knussen, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Commissioned by the John Feeney Charitable Trust

Adès, Thomas, TBA
1/26/2011
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
TBA Violin
Co-commissioned by New World Symphony, Los Angeles Philharmonic, New York Philharmonic, San Francisco Symphony, The Barbican, Concertgebouw Orchestra, Gulbenkian Orchestra

New York Philharmonic

Marsalis, Wynton, *TBA
9/22/2010
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Co-commissioned by New York Philharmonic, Berlin Philharmonic, London Symphony Orchestra, and Los Angeles Philharmonic

Lindberg, Magnus, TBA
11/19/2010
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Matheson, James, TBA
12/17/2010
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Yim, Jay Alan, TBA
12/17/2010
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Kernis, Aaron Jay, a Voice, a Messenger
12/28/2010
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Philip Smith, trumpet
Co-commissioned by New York Philharmonic and Big Ten Band Association

Currier, Sebastian, Time Machines
6/2/2011
Alan Gilbert, conductor

New York Youth Symphony
Honstein, Robert, Brilliant Sad Sun
12/5/10
Ryan McAdams, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Commissioned by New York Youth Symphony through First Music Composer Competition

Cerrone, Christopher, Bow and Breath
3/13/11
Ryan McAdams, conductor
Hahn-Bin, violin
Commissioned by New York Youth Symphony through First Music Composer Competition

Guinivan, Eric, Dances and Meditations
5/22/11
Ryan McAdams, conductor
Eric Guinivan, percussion
Commissioned by New York Youth Symphony through First Music Composer Competition



Oakland East Bay Symphony
Walden, Narada Michael, The Enchanted Forest: Seven Higher Worlds of Music
11/19/2010
Michael Morgan, conductor
Carlos Santana, guitar
Commissioned by Oakland East Bay Symphony

Amendola, Scott, TBA
4/15/2011
Michael Morgan, conductor
Nels Cline, guitar
Devin Hoff, bass
Commissioned by Oakland East Bay Symphony

Oakland Youth Orchestra
Armineta, Hector, TBA
5/1/2011
Bryan Nies, conductor
Commissioned by Oakland Youth Crchestra

Orchestra of Southern Utah
Bradshaw, Keith and Daniel, Dynamic Dinosaurs
2/12/2011
Xun Sun, conductor
Orchestra of Southern Utah
Commissioned by Orchestra of Southern Utah

Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bolcom, William, The Hawthorn Tree for mezzo-soprano and chamber ensemble
10/20/2010
Conductor TBA
Joyce Castle, mezzo-soprano
William Bolcom, piano

Kline, Phil, TBA
2/26/2011
Conductor TBA
Commissioned by Orchestra of St. Luke’s

Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

Manoury, Philippe, **Abgrund
3/6/2011
David Robert Coleman, conductor
Commissioned by Orchestre symphonique de Montréal and Bayerische Staatsorchester

Bouliane, Denys, Vols et vertiges du Gamache for cello and orchestra
3/22/2011
Kent Nagano, conductor
Commissioned by Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

Dion, Denis, Itinéraire for solo marimba, percussion, piano, and strings
3/30/2011
Stéphane Laforest, conductor
Anne-Julie Caron, marimba

Lesage, Jean, Nocturnes montréalais
5/2/2011
Kent Nagano, conductor
Commissioned by Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra
May, Daniel, TBA
5/14/2011
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Commissioned by Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra

Pacific Symphony
Bolcom, William, Prometheus for piano, chorus and orchestra
11/18/2010
Carl St.Clair, conductor
Jeffery Biegel, piano
Pacific Chorale

Philadelphia Orchestra
MacMillan, James, *Violin Concerto
2/24/2011
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Vadim Repin, violin
Commissioned by London Sympony, Philadelphia Orchestra, Zatertag Matinee, Ensemble Orchestral de Paris

Leshnoff, Jonathan, Flute Concerto
3/4/2011
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Jeffrey Khaner, flute
Commissioned by William Nerenberg and Dorothy Rosenthal

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (arr. Robert Levin), *Fragments of newly found works arranged for fortepiano and orchestra
9/24/2010
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Robert Levin, fortepiano

Nathaniel Stookey, *Into the Bright Lights
3/4/2011
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano

Philharmonia Taiwan
Hwang, I-Uen Wang, Diptych of Taiwan
9/17/2010
Lü Shao-chia, conductor
Ming-Yu Wang, erhu
Hao-Yin Huang, quzhung

Phoenix Symphony
Golijov, Osvaldo, TBA
9/23/2010
Michael Christie, conductor
Kayhan Kalhor, kamancheh
Jamey Haddad, percussion
Jeremy Flower, electronics
Michael Ward-Bergeman, accordian
Commissioned by The Target Corporation with CEO, Robert Ulrich

Tyberg, Marcel, Completion of Schubert’s Symphony No. 8
11/11/2010
Michael Christie, conductor

Lindberg, Christian, *Kundraan’s Karma
4/14/2011
Christian Lindberg, conductor
Christian Lindberg, trombone

Mozetich, Marjan, TBA
5/14/2011
Michael Christie, conductor
Commissioned by Phoenix Symphony Commissioning Club

Plymouth (Mich.) Symphony Orchestra
Hoover, Katherine, J.M.W. Turner Impressions
3/5/2011
Nan Washburn, conductor

Portland Symphony Orchestra
Schwartz, Elliot, Diamond Jubilee
1/25/2011
Robert Moody, conductor
Commissioned by Portland Symphony Orchestra in honor of Elliot Schwartz’ 75th birthday.

Reno Philharmonic
Shepherd, Sean, TBA
3/6/2011
Laura Jackson, conductor
Commissioned by Reno Philharmonic

Richmond (Va.) Symphony Orchestra
Bates, Mason, Fanfare
9/25/2010
Steven Smith, conductor
Commissioned by Richmond Symphony

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
McAllister, Scott, Rhapsodie for String Bass and Chamber Orchestra
10/16/2010
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Sandor Ostlund, string bass
Commissioned by River Oaks Chamber Orchestra

Rogue Valley Symphony
Jacobs, Mark Eliot, Las Ranas de Katanchel
11/5/2010
Martin Majkut, conductor



Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Eötvös, Peter, *Seven
1/21/2011
David Robertson, conductor
Akiko Suwanai, violin

Rouse, Christopher, TBA
5/5/2011
David Robertson, conductor

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Mehldau, Brad, Highway Rider
11/5/2010
Scott Yoo, conductor
Brad Mehldau, piano
Joshua Redman, saxophone
Larry Grenadier, double bass
Jeff Ballard, percussion
Matt Chamberlain, percussion

Frank, Gabriela Lena, TBA (with original texts by Nilo Cruz)
2/17/2011
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Commissioned by Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

San Francisco Chamber Orchestra
Donald Sosin, Now or Never
2/11/2011
Benjamin Simon, conductor
Commissioned by San Francisco Chamber Orchestra

Cynthia Cox, Octet
2/18/2011
Benjamin Simon, conductor
Commissioned by San Francisco Chamber Orchestra

San Francisco Symphony
Wainwright, Rufus, Five Shakespeare Sonnets
11/11/2010
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Rufus Wainwright, vocals
Commissioned by San Francisco Symphony

Dorman, Avner, Uriah
1/26/2011
David Robertson, conductor
Commissioned by San Francisco Symphony

Larcher, Thomas, TBA
4/7/2011
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Commissioned by San Francisco Symphony

San Luis Obispo Symphony Orchestra
Del Ray, Jose Maria Gallardo, double concerto for violin and guitar
3/12/2011
Michael Nowalk, conductor
Jose Maria Gallardo del Ray, guitar
Anabel Garcia del Castillo, violin
Commissioned by San Luis Obispo Symphony Orchestra

Russell, Craig, Celebration!
5/7/2011
Michael Nowalk, conductor
San Luis Obispo Youth Symphony Orchestra
Cal Poly Choir
Commissioned by San Luis Obispo Symphony Orchestra

Santa Rosa Symphony
Lemeland, Aubert, A French Festival Overture
12/4/2010
Bruno Ferrandis, conductor
Commissioned by Santa Rosa Symphony

Sarasota Orchestra
Woolf, Randall, Where the Wild Things Are
9/25/2010
Leif Bjaland, conductor

Ricketts, Ted, Salute to the King
12/8/2010
Dirk Meyer, conductor
Commissioned by Sarasota Orchestra

Walker, Gwyneth, Circus of Creation
3/6/2011
Conductor TBA

Beglarian, Eve, TBA
3/26/2010
Dirk Meyer, conductor
Commissioned by Hermitage Artists Retreat—Greenfield Prize Winner

Naughtin, Matt, Marching Down Broadway
4/6/2010
Leif Bjaland, conductor
Commissioned by Sarasota Orchestra

Tacoma Symphony Orchestra
Dr. Gregory Youtz, double concerto for percussion and orchestra
2/27/2011
Harvey Felder, conductor
Amy Putnam, percussion
Matthew Drumm, percussion
Commissioned by Tacoma Symphony Orchestra

Topeka Symphony Orchestra
Mechem, Kirke, From the Heartland
1/15/2011
John Wesley Strickler, conductor
David Okerlund, baritone

Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Higdon, Jennifer, **On a Wire
3/10/11
Peter Oundjian, conductor
eight blackbird, soloists
Commissioned by Akron Symphony, Atlanta Symphony, Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music, Cincinnati Symphony, Cleveland Orchestra, Flynn Center for the Performing Arts, Toronto Symphony, West Michigan Symphony, and Vermont Symphony Orchestra



University of Wyoming Symphony Orchestra
Guzzo, Anne, Scenes of Love and Hate for viola and orchestra
9/16/2010
Michael Griffith, conductor
James Przygocki, viola
Commissioned by UW Symphony

Utica Symphony
Clay, Carleton, Symphony No. 2 “The Leatherstocking”
10/23/2010
Charles Schneider, conductor
Commissioned by Utica Symphony with assistance from New York State Council on the Arts

Victoria (B.C.) Symphony
Goddard, Marcus, TBA
12/6/2010
Tania Miller, conductor
Commissioned by Victoria Symphony

Butler, Jennifer, TBA
2/5/2011
Simon Streatfeild, conductor

Sharman, Rodney, Violin Concerto
3/7/2011
Tania Miller, conductor
Jonathan Crow, violin
Commissioned by Victoria Symphony

Sharman, Rodney, TBA
3/26/2011
Alain Trudel, conductor
Commissioned by Victoria Symphony

Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Liebermann, Lowell, Symphony No. 3
11/5/2010
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Commissioned by Virginia Symphony, Marin Symphony, and Nashville Symphony through Magnum Opus



Wisconsin Philharmonic
Hagen, Daron, Symphony No. 3 (revised)
10/17/2010
Alexander Platt, conductor



Yakima Symphony
Harrell, Tom, *Wise Children Suite
10/8/2010
Lawrence Golan, conductor

The Youth Orchestra of Greater Fort Worth
Vilarroig, Pedro, *TBA
5/8/2011
German Gutierrez, conductor