2009-10 Premieres List by orchestra

Each summer, Symphony compiles a list of world, U.S., and Canadian premieres scheduled for the upcoming season.

The list includes names of the works, the orchestras premiering them, scheduled premiere dates, conductors, commissioning parties, and soloists. U.S. premieres are designated with an asterisk(*), Canadian premieres with a double asterisk(**); all others are world premieres. Titles and names not provided by the orchestras in the survey are designated TBA.

World, U.S., and Canadian premieres scheduled for the 2009-10 season, as compiled from the annual Symphony survey, listed by orchestra.

Search by composer

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z |


Adrian (MI) Symphony Orchestra
Fuchs, Kenneth,  Atlantic Riband
10/24/2009
John Thomas Dodson, conductor

Fuchs, Kenneth, Divinum Mysterium for Viola and Orchestra
4/10/2010
John Thomas Dodson, conductor
Paul Silverthorne, viola

Akron Symphony Orchestra
Ayers, Jesse, The Passion of John Brown
10/17/2009
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Leon Bibb, narrator
Commissioned by Akron Symphony Orchestra

Alabama Symphony Orchestra
Lansky, Paul, With the Grain Concerto for Guitar
11/6/2009
Justin Brown, conductor
David Starobin, guitar

Lansky, Paul, Arches
2/5/2010
Justin Brown, conductor

Lansky, Paul, TBA
5/21/2010
Justin Brown, conductor
Commissioned by Alabama Symphony Orchestra

Albany (NY) Symphony Orchestra

Fein, Evan, TBA
12/17/2009
David Alan Miller, conductor
Trumpeter TBA
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Ippolito, Michael, TBA
12/17/2009
David Alan Miller, conductor
Cellist TBA
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Razaz, Gity, TBA
12/17/2009
David Alan Miller, conductor
Clarinetist TBA
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Andres, Timothy, Concertino for Violin/Viola and Orchestra
3/26/2010
David Alan Miller, conductor
Owen Dalby, violin/viola
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Garrop, Stacy, Forces of Nature
5/22/2010
David Alan Miller, conductor
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Primosch, James, Evocations of Light
5/22/2010
David Alan Miller, conductor
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Alexandria (VA) Symphony Orchestra
Kluge, Kim Allen, Haiku Suite: Three Nature Poems for Shakuhachi and Orchestra
3/14/2010
Kim Allen Kluge, conductor
Commissioned by Alexandria Symphony Orchestra & Bowen McCauley Dance

Allentown (PA) Symphony Orchestra
Wittry, Diane, Lamentoso
3/13/2010
Diane Wittry, conductor
Commissioned by Allentown Symphony

American Composers Orchestra (New York, NY)
Cacioppo, Curt, TBA, inspired by the Navajo Peach Trees of Canyon de Chelly
11/30/2009
Stefan Lano, conductor
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Fox, Donal, TBA, for improvising pianist and orchestra
11/30/2009
Stefan Lano, conductor
Donal Fox, piano
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Gee, Erin, TBA, for electronically processed voice, actor, video, and orchestra
11/30/2009
Stefan Lano, conductor
Erin Gee, vocalist
Colin Gee, actor
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Currier, Sebastian, Next Atlantis, for orchestra, electronics, and video
1/29/2010
Anne Manson, conductor
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra (orchestral version)

Zare, Roger, Time-Lapse
1/29/2010
Anne Manson, conductor
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra/Paul Underwood

Fiday, Michael, HST: In memoriam Hunter S. Thompson
4/9/2010
Conductor TBA
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Korsrud, John, TBA
4/9/2010
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Mazzoli, Missy, These Worlds in Us (new orchestration)
4/9/2010
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Fuchs, Robert, *Serenade no. 1, Op. 9
11/15/2009
Leon Botstein, conductor

Lokshin, Alexander, *Symphony No. 4
2/24/2010
Leon Botstein, conductor

Tchaikovsky, Boris, *Music for Orchestra
2/24/2010
Leon Botstein, conductor

Aspen Music Festival and School

Glass, Philip, *Violin Concerto No. 2 “The American Four Seasons”
7/1/2010
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin
Co-commissioned by Aspen Music Festival and School, Toronto Symphony Orchestra, London Philharmonic, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts at University of Illinois, and Carlsen Center at Johnson County Community College

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Lam, Angel, Awakening from a Disappearing Garden
10/15/2009
Robert Spano, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Commissioned by Carnegie Hall as part of the festival Ancient Paths, Modern Voices: Celebrating Chinese Culture

Higdon, Jennifer, Concerto for eighth blackbird
6/3/2010
Robert Spano, conductor
eighth blackbird, soloists
Commissioned by Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Gandolfi, Michael, TBA
6/3/2010
Robert Spano, conductor
Commissioned by Atlanta Symphony Orchestra


Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Rautavaara, Einojuhani, *Incantations
4/8/2010
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Colin Currie, percussion
Commissioned by London Philharmonic, Rotterdam Philharmonic, Tampere Philharmonic, and Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Leshnoff, Jonathan, Starburst
4/30/2010
Marin Alsop, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Commissioned by Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Kansas City Symphony and the Extremadura Orquesta of Spain

Berkeley (CA) Symphony
Bennett, Bruce Christian, TBA
12/6/2009
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Commissioned by Berkeley Symphony as part of the Under Construction series

Myers, Don, TBA
12/6/2009
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Commissioned by the Berkeley Symphony as part of the Under Construction series

Silva, Patrício da, TBA
12/6/2009
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Commissioned by the Berkeley Symphony as part of the Under Construction series

Tan, Andy, TBA
12/6/2009
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Commissioned by the Berkeley Symphony as part of the Under Construction series

Bennett, Bruce Christian, TBA
2/7/2010
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Commissioned by Berkeley Symphony as part of the Under Construction series

Myers, Don, TBA
2/7/2010
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Commissioned by the Berkeley Symphony as part of the Under Construction series

Da Silva, Patrício, TBA
2/7/2010
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Commissioned by the Berkeley Symphony as part of the Under Construction series

Tan, Andy, TBA
2/7/2010
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Commissioned by the Berkeley Symphony as part of the Under Construction series

Boston Classical Orchestra

Frazin, Howard, Overture TBA
10/24/2009
Steven Lipsitt, conductor
Commissioned by Boston Classical Orchestra

List, Andrew, Earth-song, for Cello and Orchestra
11/22/2009
Steven Lipsitt, conductor
Emmanuel Feldman, cello
Commissioned by Boston Classical Orchestra

Garfein, Herschel, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (excerpts)
4/10/2010
Steven Lipsitt, conductor
Commissioned in collaboration with American Opera Projects and Mark Morris Dance Group.

Lee, Thomas Oboe, The Story of Frederick Law Olmsted
9/2/2009
Charles Ansbacher, conductor
Narrator TBA
Commissioned by the Boston Landmarks Orchestra

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Williams, John, On Willows and Birches, for Harp and Orchestra
9/23/2009
James Levine, conductor
Ann Hobson Pilot, harp

Thomas, Augusta Read, *Helios Choros II (Sun God Dancers)
10/15/2009
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Co-commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra and London Symphony Orchestra

MacMillan, James, *St. John Passion
1/21/2010
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
Christopher Maltman, baritone
Co-commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra and London Symphony Orchestra

Carter, Elliott, *Flute Concerto
2/4/2010
James Levine, conductor
Elizabeth Rowe, flute
Co-commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra, Jerusalem International Chamber Music Festival, and Berlin Philharmonic

Lieberson, Peter, Farewell Songs, for Baritone and Orchestra
3/25/2010
James Levine, conductor
Gerald Finley, bass-baritone
Commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra

Harbison, John, Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
4/8/2010
James Levine, conductor
Mira Wang, violin
Jan Vogler, cello
Commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra

Brazos Valley Symphony Orchestra (Bryan, TX)

Biondi, Craig, by an American
3/8/2009
Marcelo Bussiki, conductor


California Symphony
Bates, Mason, TBA
5/2/2010
Barry Jekowsky, conductor
Commissioned by California Symphony

Carson City (NV) Symphony
Flotow, Friedrich von, *Piano Concerto No. 2
10/25/2009
David Bugli, conductor
Carl Petersson, piano

Walker, Gwyneth, By Walden Pond
10/25/2009
David Bugli, conductor
Lee Warner, narrator

Chamber Orchestra of New York

Di Vittorio, Salvatore, Overtura Respighiana
2/13/2010
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor

Respighi, Ottorino (comp. by Di Vittorio, Salvatore), Concerto per violino
2/13/2010
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin

Di Vittorio, Salvatore, *Sinfonia No. 2, per orchestra
2/13/2010
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor

Respighi, Ottorino, *Aria per archi
5/22/2010
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor

Respighi, Ottorino, *Suite per archi
5/22/2010
Salvator Di Vittorio, conductor

Champaign-Urbana (IL) Symphony Orchestra

Orfe, John, 50th Anniversary Fanfare I
10/17/2009
Steven Larsen, conductor
Commissioned by Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra

Haken, Rudolf, 50th Anniversary Fanfare II
1/23/2010
Steven Larsen, conductor
Commissioned by Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra

Baxter, Brian, 50th Anniversary Fanfare III
2/19/2010
Steven Larsen, conductor
Commissioned by Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra

Horst, Martha, 50th Anniversary Fanfare IV
3/5/2010
Steven Larsen, conductor
Commissioned by Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Primosch, James, Songs for Adam
10/29/2009
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Brian Mulligan, baritone
Commissioned by Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fujikura, Dai, TBA
1/24/2010
Cliff Colnot, conductor
Commissioned by Chicago Symphony Orchestra, for the MusicNOW contemporary chamber series

Borowski, Johannes Boris, TBA
1/24/2010
Cliff Colnot, conductor
Commissioned by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, for the MusicNOW contemporary chamber series

Yanov-Yanovsky, Dmitri, Cello Concerto
5/13/2010
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Commissioned by Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Glanert, Detlev, *Theatrum Bestiarum, Songs and Dances for Large Orchestra
5/20/2010
Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Tüür, Erkki-Sven, *Symphony No. 7
9/25/2009
Paavo Järvi, conductor

CityMusic Cleveland

Hatzis, Christos, Redemption
10/14/2009
David Alan Miller, conductor
Commissioned by CityMusic Cleveland

The Cleveland Orchestra
Widmann, Jörg, *Con brio (Concert Overture for Orchestra)
11/19/2009
Jonathan Nott, conductor

Cobb Symphony Orchestra (Marietta, GA)

Bawcum, Brett, TBA
11/22/2009
Michael Alexander, conductor
Commissioned by Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

Cronin, Robert, TBA
1/9/2010
Michael Alexander, conductor
Cristina Smith, flute
Commissioned by Cobb Symphony Orchestra

Mitchell, Jennifer, On Golden Pond
1/9/2010
Michael Alexander, conductor
Commissioned by Cobb Symphony Orchestra

Colonial Symphony (Morristown, NJ)
Meltzer, Harold, Forgiveness
10/24/2009
Paul Hostetter, conductor
BJ Ward, narrator
Commissioned by Colonial Symphony, with support from MusicAlive

Colorado Symphony Orchestra
Thile, Chris, Mandolin Concerto
9/17/2009
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Chris Thile, mandolin

Contemporary Youth Orchestra (Cleveland Heights, OH)
Naranjo, Valerie, Concerto for World Percussion and Orchestra
12/12/2009
Liza Grossman, conductor
Valerie Naranjo, percussion
Commissioned by Contemporary Youth Orchestra

Thiebaut, Ines, Thesis
12/12/2009
Liza Grossman, conductor
Commissioned by Contemporary Youth Orchestra


Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra

Olmsted, Jeff, Songs of Rumi (new orchestration)
10/28/2009
Neal Gittleman, conductor
Commissioned by the Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra

Liebermann, Lowell, Clarinet Concerto
11/5/2009
Neal Gittleman, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Marhulets, Wlad, Concerto for Klezmer Clarinet
12/10/2009
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
David Krakauer, clarinet

Childs, Billy, Violin Concerto
1/29/2010
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Regina Carter, violin

McTee, Cindy, Double Play
6/3/2010
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Commissioned by Detroit Symphony Orchestra’s Elaine Lebenbom Memorial Award


Etowah Youth Orchestras (Gadsden, AL)
Gagliardo, Mike, Corbeau
10/31/2009
Michael R. Gagliardo, conductor

Phillips, Matthew Scott, TBA
11/8/2009
Michael R. Gagliardo, conductor

Hindman, Dorothy, TBA
5/23/2010
Michael R. Gagliardo, conductor

Snellen, Wendy Hosmer, TBA - suite of guitar pieces arranged for chamber orchestra
5/23/2010
Michael R. Gagliardo, conductor
Commissioned by Etowah Youth Orchestras

Sung, Stella, The Frog and the Well (version for chamber orchestra)
5/23/2010
Michael R. Gagliardo, conductor
Commissioned by Etowah Youth Orchestras


Flexible Orchestra (New York, NY)
Beecher, Lembit, TBA
10/16/2009
Tara Simoncic, conductor
Joan Kraber, viola
Commissioned by Flexible Orchestra

Nobles, Jordan, TBA
10/16/2009
Tara Simoncic, conductor
Commissioned by Flexible Orchestra

Sankaram, Kamala, TBA
10/16/2009
Tara Simoncic, conductor
Kamala Sankaram, electronics
Commissioned by Flexible Orchestra

Wechsler, David, Felice’s Solo
10/16/2009
Tara Simoncic, conductor
Commissioned by Flexible Orchestra

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

Lopez, Jimmy, Lago de Lagrimas
11/20/2009
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Commissioned by Miguel Harth-Bedoya

Fresno Philharmonic
Warren, George, Armenian Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra
3/6/2010
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Sergei Babayan, piano


Grand Rapids Symphony
Stephenson, James, TBA
10/29/2009
John Varineau, conductor
Charley Lea, trumpet
Erich Peterson, horn
Daniel Mattson, trombone
Commissioned by Grand Rapids Symphony

Sierra, Roberto, *Sinfonía No. 4
4/16/2010
David Lockington, conductor
Commissioned by Sphinx Commissioning Consortium


Holland (MI) Symphony Orchestra
Schneller, Tom, TBA
4/17/2010
Johannes Mueller-Stosch, conductor
Commissioned by Holland Symphony Orchestra

Huntsville (AL) Symphony Orchestra
Hearne, Ted, Trumpet Concerto
1/17/2010
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Christopher Colleti, trumpet
Commissioned by Huntsville Symphony Orchestra


Illinois Symphony Orchestra
Shatin, Judith, Jefferson - In His Own Words
3/12/2010
Karen Lynne Deal, conductor
Commissioned by Illinois Symphony Orchestra, Charlottesville and University Orchestra, Richmond Symphony and Virginia Symphony

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Beckel, James, In the Mind’s Eye: Images for Horns and Orchestra
5/7/2010
Conductor TBA
ISO Horn Section (5 horns)
Commissioned by Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, United States Air Force Band, and Wichita Falls Symphony Orchestra.


Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
Szewczyk, Piotr, First Coast Fanfare
4/15/2010
Fabio Mechetti, conductor
Commissioned by the Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra as part of the Fresh Ink Florida Composers’ Competition

Colina, Michael, *Los Caprichos
5/13/2010
Fabio Mechetti, conductor

Jefferson Symphony Orchestra (Golden, CO)

Ackerman, David, Golden Overture
6/12/2009
William Morse, conductor
Commissioned by Golden Civic Foundation

Ackerman, David, Golden Waltz
6/12/2009
William Morse, conductor
Commissioned by Golden Civic Foundation


Kansas City Symphony
Dorman, Avner, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
11/20/2009
Michael Stern, conductor
Alon Goldstein, piano
Commissioned by Kansas City Symphony, Paula Oreck, Patricia Tall-Takacs & Gary Takacs, and Seattle Symphony Commission Club

Kitchener-Waterloo (ON) Symphony

Stookey, Nathaniel, TBA
9/18/2009
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Frederica Von Stade, mezzo soprano
Commissioned by Frederica Von Stade

Muhly, Nico, **From Here On Out
10/29/2009
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Commissioned by American Ballet Theatre

Parry, Richard Reed, For Orchestra, Heart and Breath
10/29/2009
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Commissioned by Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony

Lizee, Nicole, TBA
3/4/2010
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Commissioned by Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony

Knoxville (TN) Symphony Orchestra

Carlson, James, Off Trail in the Smokies
6/13/2009
Lucas Richman, conductor
Katy Wolfe Zahn, narrator
Commissioned by Knoxville Symphony Orchestra

Richman, Lucas, Salutation No. 7
5/9/2010
Lucas Richman, conductor
Commissioned by the highest bidden at the Knoxville Symphony League Ball

Lima (OH) Symphony Orchestra
Beck, Crafton, Three Songs
10/3/2009
Crafton Beck, conductor
Catherine Keen, mezzo soprano

The Little Orchestra Society (New York, NY)
Pisendel, Johann Georg, *Fantasie (Imitations des Caractères de la Danse)
6/16/2009
Dino Anagnost, conductor
Randall Ellisand, oboe
James Roe, oboe

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Adams, John, City Noir
10/8/2009
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Chin, Unsuk, *Concerto for Sheng and Orchestra
10/9/2009
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Wu Wei, sheng
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Newman, Thomas, TBA, work for quartet and orchestra
12/3/2009
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Kronos Quartet
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Andriessen, Louis, *La Commedia
4/13/2010
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor

Bermel, Derek, TBA
5/4/2010
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Benzecry, Esteban, TBA
5/4/2010
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Hartke, Stephen, Symphony No. 4 “Organ”
5/6/2010
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Auerbach, Lera, *Symphony No. 1
10/29/2009
Klauspeter Seibel, conductor

Dankner, Stephen, Symphony No. 9
3/25/2010
Klauspeter Seibel, conductor

Tsontakis, George, TBA
2/18/2010
Jorge Mester, conductor
Commissioned by Nana Lampton/Hardscuffle Inc. and the Louisville Orchestra



Miami (FL) Symphony Orchestra
Marturet, Eduardo, Canto Llano 2
3/20/2009
Eduardo Marturet, conductor
Francisco Flores and Jose Sibaja, trumpet
Hector Rodriguez, horn
Domingo Pagliuca, trombone
Dan Satterwhite, tuba
Commissioned by M Brass

Cremisini, Andres, La Luz y su Desvio
10/18/2009
Eduardo Marturet, conductor
Commissioned by the Miami Symphony Orchestra

Mid-Texas Symphony (Seguin, TX)

Sorgi, Colin, Bounce
9/13/2009
David Mairs, conductor

Midwest Young Artists (Highwood, IL)

Fry, Gary, Concertino for Viola
2/21/2010
Allan Dennis, conductor
Charles Pikler, viola
Commissioned by Midwest Young Artists

Minnesota Orchestra

Aho, Kalevi, Minea: Concertante Music for Orchestra
11/5/2009
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Commissioned by Minnesota Orchestra

Beamish, Sally, Cello Concerto
11/12/2009
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Robert Cohen, cello
Commissioned by Minnesota Orchestra

Skrowaczewski, Stanislaw, Music for Winds
2/4/2010
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Commissioned by Minnesota Orchestra

Sosa, Manuel, Flute Concerto
4/22/2010
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute
Commissioned by Minnesota Orchestra

Modesto (CA) Symphony Orchestra
Miller, Alexander, TBA
11/6/2009
David Lockington, conductor
Commissioned by Modesto Symphony Orchestra

Muscatine (IA) Symphony Orchestra

Stern, David, Symphony No. 2
11/4/2009
Conductor TBA

Rush, Tracey, TBA
4/17/2010
Brian Dollinger, conductor
Commissioned by Muscatine Symphony Orchestra in collaboration with Iowa Composers Forum


Nashville Symphony
Sierra, Roberto, TBA
10/1/2009
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Commissioned by Nashville Symphony as part of The Sphinx Organization commissioning consortium

Del Aguila, Miguel, The Fall of Cuzco
11/5/2009
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Commissioned through the Magnum Opus project: Kathryn Gould, founding patron and commissioner, and Meet The Composer, project manager

National Arts Centre Orchestra (Ottawa, ON)
Hétu, Jacques, TBA
6/2/2010
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Commissioned by National Arts Centre

National Symphony Orchestra (Washington, DC)

Higdon, Jennifer, Piano Concerto
12/3/2009
Andrew Litton, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano
Commissioned by National Symphony Orchestra through the John and June Hechinger Commissioning Fund for New Orchestral Works

Connesson, Guillaume, *The Shining One
4/29/2010
Hans Graf, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Commissioned by Royal Scottish National Orchestra and National Symphony Orchestra.

New Century Chamber Orchestra (San Francisco, CA)

Bolcom, William, Romanza
5/6/2010
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Commissioned by New Century Chamber Orchestra

New Philharmonic Orchestra (Glen Ellyn, IL)

Lofstrom, Doug, Concertino for Harp and Orchestra
3/5/2010
Kirk Muspratt, conductor
Kelsey Erdahl, harp
Commissioned by the New Philharmonic Orchestra

New York Philharmonic

Lindberg, Magnus, EXPO
9/16/2009
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Dalbavie, Marc-André, TBA
12/17/2009
Magnus Lindberg, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Kampela, Arthur, Macunaíma
12/17/2009
Magnus Lindberg, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Liang, Lei, TBA
12/17/2009
Magnus Lindberg, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Sierra, Arlene, Game of Attrition
12/17/2009
Magnus Lindberg, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Rouse, Christopher, Zhizn
2/10/2010
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Lindberg, Magnus, *Clarinet Concerto
2/13/2010
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Kari Kriikku, clarinet

Muhly, Nico, TBA
4/16/2010
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Pintscher, Matthias, TBA
4/16/2010
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Shepherd, Sean, TBA
4/16/2010
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Lindberg, Magnus, TBA
6/23/2010
Alan Gilbert
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

New York Youth Symphony (New York, NY)

Blaha, Kyle, Pieces for Clarinet and Orchestra
11/22/2009
Ryan McAdams, conductor
Sarah Beaty, clarinet
Commissioned by New York Youth Symphony through First Music

Stullman, Timothy, Element Cycle
3/7/2010
Ryan McAdams, conductor
Commissioned by New York Youth Symphony through First Music

Bark, Elliot, Remedy
5/23/2010
Ryan McAdams, conductor
Alex Sopp, flute
Commissioned by New York Youth Symphony through First Music

North Carolina Symphony (Raleigh, NC)

Curry, William Henry, Holidays Song Cycle
5/13/2010
William Henry Curry, conductor
Shana Blake Hill, soprano
Commissioned by North Carolina Symphony

Northshore Youth Symphony Orchestra (Topsfield, MA)

Briggs, David, Poème Exotique
5/9/2009
Walter Pavasaris, conductor


Oklahoma Youth Orchestra (Oklahoma City)
Tate, Jerod, Lowak Shoppala’ (Fire and Light)
11/21/2009
Jerod Tate, conductor
Katelyn Duty, soprano
Honorable Charles Guy Tate, bass/baritone
Commissioned by American Composers Forum

Omaha Symphony
Daugherty, Michael, Trail of Tears for Flute and Orchestra
3/26/2010
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Amy Porter, flute
Commissioned by Omaha Symphony; Co-Commissioners: Ann Arbor Symphony, Delaware Symphony, American Composers Orchestra, and Tupelo Symphony Orchestra

Orchestra of Southern Utah (Cedar City, UT)

Bradshaw, Keith, Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
11/19/2009
Xun Sun, conductor
Tracey Bradshaw, piano soloist
Commissioned by Orchestra of Southern Utah

Oregon East Symphony (Pendleton, OR)

Berry, William, Cycling Music
11/15/2009
Conductor TBA
James Smock, trumpet

Oregon Mozart Players (Eugene, OR)
Musto, John, Quiet Songs (arranged for chamber orchestra)
11/7/2009
Glen Cortese, conductor
Amy Burton, soprano
Commissioned by Oregon Mozart Players

Cortese, Glen, Tango Fantasy
1/9/2010
Glen Cortese, conductor
Commissioned by Oregon Mozart Players


Pacific Symphony (Santa Ana, CA)
Daugherty, Michael, TBA
2/4/2010
Carl St.Clair, conductor
Commissioned by Pacific Symphony

Danielpour, Richard, Piano Concerto
2/25/2010
Carl St.Clair, conductor
Jeffrey Biegel, piano
Commissioned by Pacific Symphony

The Philadelphia Orchestra
Walker, George, Violin Concerto
12/10/2009
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Gregory Walker, violin

The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Gruber, HK, *Busking
10/30/2009
HK Gruber, conductor
Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet
Co-commissioned by Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra with Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Essen Philharmonie, and Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Iglesias, Alberto, TBA
11/7/2009
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Commissioned by Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Dall’Ongoro, Michele, TBA
1/28/2010
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Commissioned by Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Stucky, Steven, TBA
3/12/2010
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Commissioned by Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Danielpour, Richard, A Woman’s Life
10/16/2009
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Angela Brown, soprano
Co-commissioned by the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra and The Philadelphia Orchestra

Atwater, Darin, TBA
1/26/2010
Conductor TBA
Sean Jones, trumpet

ProMusica Chamber Orchestra (Columbus, OH)
Rogers, Rodney, Iridescent Prairies
11/14/2009
Timothy Russell, conductor


Rochester (NY) Philharmonic Orchestra
Lowry, Douglas, Geo
10/8/2009
Christopher Seaman, conductor
Commissioned by Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

Tyzik, Jeff, Timpani Concerto
1/28/2010
Christopher Seaman, conductor
Charles Ross, timpani
Commissioned by Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

Shawn, Allen, Violin Concerto
3/11/2010
Conductor TBA
Juliana Athayde, violin
Commissioned by Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

Rockford (IL) Symphony Orchestra
Lathan, Mark, Trumpet Concerto
11/14/2009
Steven Larsen, conductor
Mark Baldin, trumpet


Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Dilworth, Rollo, Freedom’s Plow
10/23/2009
David Robertson, conductor
Commissioned by Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Monk, Meredith, TBA
3/13/2010
David Robertson, conductor
Commissioned by Grand Center, Inc., and Los Angeles Master Chorale, with support from the NEA

San Francisco Symphony
Glanert, Detlev, *Shoreless River (Fluss ohne Ufer)
11/12/2009
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Commissioned by BBC Symphony Orchestra, WDR Symphony Orchestra (Cologne), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (Amsterdam), and National Symphony Orchestra.

Lieberson, Peter, TBA
1/26/2010
Conductor TBA
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Emanuel Ax, piano
Commissioned by San Francisco Symphony, Barbican Centre, Carnegie Hall, Het Concertgebouw NV, and Los Angeles Philharmonic

Kissine, Victor, TBA
3/4/2010
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Commissioned by San Francisco Symphony

Wainwright, Rufus, Five Shakespeare Sonnets
4/7/2010
Edwin Outwater, conductor
Rufus Wainwright, vocalist
Commissioned by San Francisco Symphony

San José (CA) Chamber Orchestra

Wyman, Dan, Stepping Stones
10/18/2009
Anthony Quartuccio, conductor
Commissioned by San José Chamber Orchestra

Furman, Pablo, TBA
1/10/2010
Barbara Day Turner, conductor
Commissioned by San José Chamber Orchestra

Galindo, Anica, Trinitas II
1/10/2010
Barbara Day Turner, conductor
Commissioned by Sharon Latour

Santa Fe Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Smith, Steven, TBA
5/15/2010
Steven Smith, conductor

Santa Rosa (CA) Symphony

Ranjbaran, Behzad, TBA
2/13/2010
Bruno Ferrandis, conductor

Susquehanna Symphony Orchestra (Abingdon, MD)

Moryto, Stanislaw, *Stabat Mater
10/10/2009
Monika Wolinska, conductor

Bair, Sheldon, A Christmas Sing-a-Long
12/5/2009
Sheldon Bair, conductor

Raff, Donald, Spirituals for Christmas
12/5/2009
Sheldon Bair, conductor

Symphonicity (Virginia Beach, VA)
Proctor, Simon, *The James Bond Piano Concerto
4/25/2010
David S. Kunkel, conductor
Thomas Pandolfi, piano

Symphony Silicon Valley (San José, CA)

Lee, Gordon, Young Impressions of The Old City
1/9/2010
Paul Polivnick, conductor
Shenshen Zhang, pipa
Su-Chen Liu, erhu
Wanpeng Guo, sheng
Commissioned by Symphony Silicon Valley


Tacoma (WA) Youth Symphony Association
Bryant, Alexandra, TBA
5/23/2010
Paul-Elliott Cobbs, conductor
Commissioned by Tacoma Youth Symphony Association, inc

Topeka (KS) Symphony Orchestra
Aldridge, Robert, Parables
5/1/2010
John Wesley Strickler, conductor
Commissioned by Douglas and Andrew Reeves

Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Kulesha, Gary, Torque
9/15/2009
Peter Oundjian, conductor

Bernstein, Leonard, **Clarinet Sonata (orch. Ramin)
10/22/2009
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Joaquin Valdenpenas, clarinet

Tovey, Bramwell, Trumpet Concerto
12/2/2009
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Andrew McCandless, trumpet
Commissioned by Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Glass, Philip, Violin Concerto No. 2 “The American Four Seasons”
12/9/2009
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin
Co-commissioned by Aspen Music Festival and School, Toronto Symphony Orchestra, London Philharmonic, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts at University of Illinois, and Carlsen Center at Johnson County Community College

Adès, Thomas, **Violin Concerto “Concentric Paths”
1/28/2010
James Gaffigan, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin

Holt, Simon, **a table of noises for Percussion and Orchestra
2/10/2010
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Colin Currie, percussion

Golijov, Osvaldo, **Azul for Cello and Orchestra
2/25/2010
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Golijov, Osvaldo, **Three Songs
2/25/2010
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano

Golijov, Osvaldo, **Suite from La Pasión según San Marcos
2/27/2010
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Katia Labèque, piano
Marielle Labèque, piano

Lieberson, Peter, **Suite from Ashoka’s Dream
2/27/2010
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Commissioned by Toronto Symphony Orchestra and Aspen Music Festival

MacDonald, Andrew P., Ode to the West Wind
2/27/2010
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Colm Feore, narrator
Commissioned by Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Barry, Gerald, **La Plus Forte
3/3/2010
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Barbara Hannigan, soprano

Hétu, Jacques, Symphony No. 5
3/3/2010
Peter Oundjian, conductor

Lindberg, Magnus, **Chorale
3/11/2010
Robin Ticciati, conductor

Tucson (AZ) Symphony Orchestra
Paulus, Stephen, Dylan Thomas Songs
10/29/2009
George Hanson, conductor
Elizabeth Futral, soprano
Commissioned by John and Helen Schaefer

Winger, C.F. (“Kip”), Ghosts
11/14/2009
George Hanson, conductor

Group of 11 composers, Celebration
4/8/2010
George Hanson, conductor


University of Southern Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
Penhorwood, Edwin, An American Requiem
2/25/2010
Jay Dean, conductor
Commissioned by University of Southern Mississippi

Zaninelli, Luigi, The Beauty of the Earth
5/6/2010
Jay Dean, conductor
Commissioned to commemorate the University’s centennial


Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Ranjbaran, Behzad, Concerto for Violin and Viola
10/22/2009
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Vahn Armstrong, violin
Beverly Kane Baker, viola
Co-commissioned by JoAnn Falletta and East Texas Symphony Orchestra

Hailstork, Aldolphus, Gift of the Magi
12/12/2009
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Commissioned by Virginia Children’s Chorus


Waterloo-Cedar Falls (IA) Symphony
Wharton, Philip, TBA
4/10/2010
Jason Weinberger, conductor
Commissioned by Waterloo-Cedar Falls Symphony

Wilmington (NC) Symphony Orchestra
Warshauer, Meira, Concerto for Shofar, Trombone, and Orchestra
10/24/2009
Steven Errante, conductor
Haim Avitsur, shofar and trombone
Commissioned by Wilmington Symphony Orchestra, Brevard Philharmonic Orchestra, University of South Carolina Symphony, Western Piedmont Symphony Orchestra, Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra, and Lilly Filler and Bill Stern in memory of their parents, Jadzia and Ben Stern