2008-09 Premieres List by orchestra

Each summer, Symphony compiles a list of world, U.S., and Canadian premieres scheduled for the upcoming season.

The list includes names of the works, the orchestras premiering them, scheduled premiere dates, conductors, commissioning parties, and soloists. U.S. premieres are designated with an asterisk(*), Canadian premieres with a double asterisk(**); all others are world premieres. Titles and names not provided by the orchestras in the survey are designated TBA.

World, U.S., and Canadian premieres scheduled for the 2008-09 season, as compiled from the annual Symphony survey, listed by orchestra.

Search by composer

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z |



Albany (NY) Symphony Orchestra

Tinoco, Luis, From the Depth of Distance
9/25/2008
David Alan Miller, conductor
Commissioned by the Albany Symphony Orchestra

Mallamud, David, Nijinsky’s Last Dance
11/14/2008
David Alan Miller, conductor
Kenneth Olsen, cello
Commissioned by the Albany Symphony Orchestra

Beaser, Robert, Guitar Concerto
2/26/2009
David Alan Miller, conductor
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Co-commissioned by the Albany Symphony Orchestra and the American Composers Orchestra

Chang, Dorothy, TBA
3/20/2009
David Alan Miller, conductor
Commissioned by the Albany Symphony Orchestra

Beavers, Kevin, Hudson Valley Melodramas
3/20/2009
David Alan Miller, conductor
Commissioned by the Albany Symphony Orchestra

Hagen, Daron, Choral Symphony, Symphony No. 4: River Music
5/9/2009
David Alan Miller, conductor
Commissioned by the Albany Symphony Orchestra

Altoona Symphony Orchestra
Kooman, Michael, TBA
11/1/2008
Teresa Cheung, conductor

Amarillo Symphony

Bang, Kyeong-Sook, TBA
1/23/2009
Kimbo Ishii-Eto, conductor
Commissioned by the Amarillo Symphony

American Composers Orchestra (NYC)
Ho, Fred, When the Real Dragons Fly! for saxophone and orchestra
11/14/2008
Jeffrey Millarsky, conductor
Fred Ho, baritone saxophone
Commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra

Makan, Keeril, TBA for electric guitar and orchestra
11/14/2008
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
Seth Josel, electric guitar
Commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra

Needham, Clint, Chamber Symphony
11/14/2008
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
American Composers Orchestra Underwood Emerging Composer Commission

Agócs, Kati, TBA
2/20/2009
George Manahan, conductor
Commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra

Brouwer, Margaret, and Kasumi, BREAKDOWN: A Hybrid Sample Opera
2/20/2009
George Manahan, conductor
Commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra

Man, Fang, Resurrection
2/20/2009
George Manahan, conductor
American Composers Orchestra Underwood Emerging Composer Commission

Schiff, David, Stomp
2/20/2009
George Manahan, conductor

Steiger, Rand, Cryosphere for live electronics and orchestra
2/20/2009
George Manahan, conductor
Commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra

Bermel, Derek, TBA
5/1/2009
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Co-commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra, the ProMusica Chamber Orchestra, and the Koussevitzky Foundation

Larcher, Thomas, *Böse Zellen (Malignant Cells) for piano and orchestra
5/1/2009
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Ligeti, Lukas, TBA for electronic mallet and orchestra
5/1/2009
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra

American Symphony Orchestra (NYC)

Braunfels, Walter, *Don Juan, Op.34
12/7/2008
Leon Botstein, conductor

Suter, Hermann, *Violin Concerto, Op. 23
12/7/2008
Leon Botstein, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin

Marx, Josef, *Eine Herbstsymphonie (Autumn Symphony)
12/7/2008
Leon Botstein, conductor

Dessau, Paul, *In Memoriam Bertolt Brecht
1/25/2009
Leon Botstein, conductor

Zimmerman, Udo, *Sinfonia come una grande lamento, in memory of F. Garcia Lorca
1/25/2009
Leon Botstein, conductor

Eisler, Hans, *Goethe Rhapsody
1/25/2009
Leon Botstein, conductor

Sternberg, Erich-Walter, *The Twelve Tribes of Israel
5/31/2009
Leon Botstein, conductor

Seter, Mordecai, *Midnight Vigil, Op. 39a
5/31/2009
Leon Botstein, conductor

Tal, Josef, *Symphony No. 2
5/31/2009
Leon Botstein, conductor

Partos, Odeon, *Ein gev, Symphonic Fantasy
5/31/2009
Leon Botstein, conductor

Ben-Haim, Paul, *Symphony No. 2
5/31/2009
Leon Botstein, conductor

Anchorage Symphony Orchestra
Fleischer, Randall Craig, *ECHOES
10/25/2008
Randall Craig Fleischer, conductor
Commissioned by Education through Cultural and Historical Organizations (ECHO)

Du Bois, Alexandra, TBA
1/17/2009
Randall Craig Fleischer, conductor
Commissioned by Musica Nova, the Anchorage Symphony Orchestra’s Commissioning Club

Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra
Martin, Theresa, I Want To Be
3/22/2009
Arie Lipsky, conductor
Commissioned by the Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra as part of its celebration of Ann Arbor authors and composers

Chambers, Evan, Watershed
4/18/2009
Arie Lipsky, conductor
Commissioned by the Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra on its 80th anniversary

Aspen Music Festival and School
Lieberson, Peter, Orchestra Suite from Ashoka’s Dream
Date, TBA
TBA, conductor
Co-commissioned by the Aspen Music Festival and School and the Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Tsontakis, George, Double Violin Concerto
Date, TBA
TBA, conductor
Angela Chun, violin
Jennifer Chun, violin

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Theofanidis, Christopher, Symphony
4/2/2009
Robert Spano, conductor
Co-commissioned by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, the Savannah Music Festival, and The Texas Music Festival

Austin Symphony Orchestra
Theofanidis, Christopher, Fields of Infinite Forms
9/19/2008
Peter Bay, conductor
Commissioned by the Austin Symphony Orchestra to open its inaugural season in the new Joe R. & Teresa Lozano Long Center for the Performing Arts

Welcher, Daniel, Symphony No. 5
5/1/2009
Peter Bay, conductor
Commissioned by the Austin Symphony Orchestra



Baltimore Chamber Orchestra

Leshnoff, Jonathan, Trombone Concerto
11/1/2008
Markand Thakar, conductor
Christopher Dudley, trombone

Quayle, Matthew, Gridley Paige Road
11/1/2008
Markand Thakar, conductor
Commissioned by the Fauxharmonic Orchestra

Frank, Robert, *Figaronacht Overture
1/24/2009
Markand Thakar, conductor
Commissioned by Eduard Schmieder

Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Rohde, Kurt, TBA
9/18/2008
Kent Nagano, conductor

Gilliland, Allan, *Dreaming of the Masters II - Rhapsody GEB
10/23/2008
William Eddins, conductor
William Eddins, piano

Schneid, Tobias, M., TBA
5/17/2009
Kent Nagano, conductor

Muno, Alexander, TBA
5/17/2009
Kent Nagano, conductor

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Boykan, Martin, Violin Concerto
11/15/2008
Gil Rose, conductor
Violinist TBA

Gandolfi, Michael, Bass Trombone Concerto
1/17/2009
Gil Rose, conductor
Bass trombonist TBA
Commissioned by BMOP for its annual Boston ConNECtion concert and for Gandolfi’s second release on the label BMOP/sound

Bielawa, Lisa, Concerto for Orchestra
5/22/2009
Gil Rose, conductor
Commissioned by BMOP as part of Bielawa’s Music Alive residency, and also to complete the second CD of her residency featuring her orchestral works for BMOP/sound

Gordon, Geoffrey, TBA
5/22/2009
Gil Rose, conductor
Commissioned by an anonymous patron in association with Meet The Composer

Moe, Eric, Concerto for Trapset
5/22/2009
Gil Rose, conductor
Trapset soloist TBA

Lee, Thomas Oboe, Harp Concerto
5/22/2009
Gil Rose, conductor
Harpist TBA
Commissioned by BMOP’s Premiere: The Campaign for New Works

Olivero, Betty, Sax Concerto
5/22/2009
Gil Rose, conductor
Saxophonist TBA
Commissioned by BMOP, Combined Jewish Philanthropies, and Harvard University to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the State of Israel

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Previn, Andre, Owls
10/2/2008
Andre Previn, conductor
A Boston Symphony Orchestra 125th Anniversary Commission

Kirchner, Leon, The Forbidden
10/16/2008
James Levine, conductor
A Boston Symphony Orchestra 125th Anniversary Commission

Carter, Elliott, Interventions
12/4/2008
James Levine, conductor
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Co-commissioned by the Carnegie Hall Corporation, the Boston Symphony Orchestra, and the Staatskapelle Berlin

Schuller, Gunther, Where the World Ends
2/5/2009
James Levine, conductor
Barbara Frittoli, soprano
Boston Symphony Orchestra 125th Anniversary Commission

Boulder Philharmonic Orchestra
Douglas, Bill, Concerto for Tabla and Orchestra
3/21/2009
Michael Butterman, conductor
Rony Barrak, tabla


Cape Ann (MA) Symphony
Bradshaw, Robert J., Suite No. 3
1/23/2008
Yoichi Udagawa, conductor
Commissioned by the Cape Ann Symphony

Carson City Symphony
Rosenhaus, Steven, TBA
4/25/2009
David Bugli, conductor
Commissioned by the Carson City Symphony Association

Cedar Rapids Symphony Orchestra
Nassif, Robert, Hollywood Arms
2/21/2009
Tim Hankewich, conductor

Central Wisconsin Symphony Orchestra
Bellmer, Jennifer, A New Vision
10/11/2008
Patrick Miles, conductor
Commissioned through a contest by the Central Wisconsin Symphony Orchestra in celebration of its 60th anniversary—one fanfare to begin each of four subscription concert weekends

Stillwell, Joseph, Jaunt
12/6/2008
Patrick Miles, conductor
Commissioned through a contest by the Central Wisconsin Symphony Orchestra in celebration of its 60th anniversary—one fanfare to begin each of four subscription concert weekends

Schwartz, Justin, Unconquerable Spirit
2/21/2009
Patrick Miles, conductor
Commissioned through a contest by the Central Wisconsin Symphony Orchestra in celebration of its 60th anniversary—one fanfare to begin each of four subscription concert weekends

Wall, Michael Anthony, Northwoods Calling
4/18/2009
David Patrick Miles, conductor
Commissioned through a contest by the Central Wisconsin Symphony Orchestra in celebration of its 60th anniversary—one fanfare to begin each of four subscription concert weekends

The Civic Orchestra of Minneapolis
Franklin, Cary John, The Last Flower: Fantasy for Organ and Orchestra
11/2/2008
Cary John Franklin, conductor
Diana Lee Lucker, organ
Commissioned by Diana Lee Lucker for Wayzata Community Church

The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Tavener, Sir John, Tu ne sais pas
3/20/2009
Ignat Solzhenitsyn, conductor
Sarah Castle, mezzo-soprano
Commissioned by the Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia

Chamber Orchestra of the South Bay (CA)
Koval, Mark, Concerto for Harp and Orchestra
3/8/2009
Frances Steiner, conductor
Marcia Dickstein, Harpist
Commissioned by the Fromm Foundation

Chicago Sinfonietta
Buhr, Glenn, *Chant of Wind and Thunder
3/22/2009
Paul Freeman, conductor

Abels, Michael, Aquadia
5/10/2009
Paul Freeman, conductor

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Grau, Gonzalo, TBA
11/10/2008
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Commissioned by MusicNOW, the new-music chamber series of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Hodge, Derrick, TBA
11/10/2008
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Commissioned by MusicNOW, the new-music chamber series of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Salonen, Esa-Pekka, TBA
1/22/2009
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Commissioned by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Glanert, Detlev, Theatrum bestiarum
3/19/2009
Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Scofield, John and Mark-Anthony Turnage, *Scorched for Jazz Trio and Orchestra
5/21/2009
Steven Sloane, conductor
John Scofield, guitar
John Patitucci, bass
Peter Erskine, drums

Flower, Jeremy, TBA
6/8/2009
Commissioned by MusicNOW, the new music chamber series of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Turnage, Mark-Anthony, *TBA
6/8/2009
Commissioned by MusicNOW, the new-music chamber series of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra; co-commission with the Berlin Philharmonic and the Barbican Centre

Chippewa Valley Symphony (WI)
Luginbill, Dennis, An Eau Claire Story
5/9/2009
Nobuyoshi Yasuda, conductor
Commissioned by the Chippewa Valley Symphony

Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra
Hoffman, Joel, TBA
4/19/2008
Mischa Santora, conductor
Commissioned by the Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Tuur, Erikki-Sven, *The Path and the Traces
1/16/2009
Paavo Järvi, conductor

Dalbavie, Marc-André, *Flute Concerto
3/20/2009
Paavo Järvi, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Mumford, Jeffrey, TBA
3/27/2009
James Gaffigan, conductor
Commissioned by Ann and Harry Santen

Mahler, Gustav, *Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, Resurrection
Date TBA
Conductor TBA
Robert Porco, director, May Festival Chorus
Janice Chandler-Etême, soprano
Christianne Stotijin, mezzo-soprano
*U.S. premiere of New Critical Edition, Gilbert Kaplan and Renate Stark-Voit, editors

The Cleveland Orchestra
Benjamin, George, *TBA
9/25/2008
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Commissioned by Roche Commission

Anderson, Julian, TBA
3/12/2009
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Commissioned by The Cleveland Orchestra

Chihara, Paul, When Soft Voices Die
4/30/2009
Jahja Ling, conductor
Robert Vernon, viola
Commissioned by The Cleveland Orchestra

Knussen, Oliver, Cleveland Pictures
5/23/2009
Oliver Knussen, conductor
Commissioned by The Cleveland Orchestra

Staud, Johannes Maria, TBA
5/28/2009
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Commissioned by The Cleveland Orchestra

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Ogren, Jayce, Six Pieces for Orchestra
3/5/2009
Jayce Ogren, conductor

Columbus (OH) Symphony Orchestra

Harris, Donald, Symphony No. 2
1/17/2009
Junichi Hirokami, conductor
Commissioned by the Serge Koussevitzky Music Foundation in the Library of Congress and the Columbus Symphony Orchestra

Cornell Symphony Orchestra
Sierra, Roberto, TBA
10/11/2008
Chris Younghoon Kim, conductor
Tim Feeney, percussion



Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Stucky, Steven, TBA
9/18/2008
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Soprano TBA
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Tenor TBA
Robert Orth, baritone
Commissioned by the Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Raskatov, Alexander, Violin Concerto
4/30/2009
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Emanuel Borok, violin
Commissioned by the Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, TBA
9/27/2008
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Co-commissioned by the Detroit Symphony Orchestra and Michigan State University College of Music

Shaheen, Simon, Concerto for Oud and Orchestra
10/19/2008
Simon Shaheen, oud
Commissioned by the Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Lee III, James, A Different Soldier’s Tale
12/11/2008
Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Brouwer, Margaret, TBA
1/9/2009
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Commissioned by the Detroit Symphony Orchestra’s Elaine Lebenbom Memorial Award

Borzova, Alla, Songs for Lada
1/15/2009
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Soprano TBA
Contralto TBA

Dubuque Symphony Orchestra
Gilbertson, Michael, TBA
4/18/2009
William Intriligator, conductor
Commissioned by Dubuque Symphony Orchestra

Flexible Orchestra (NYC)
Goode, Daniel, Tuba Thrush for eleven flutes, tuba, and harpsichord
10/10/2008
Tara Simoncic, conductor
Jay Rozen, tuba
Marijo Newman, harpsichord
Commissioned by Flexible Orchestra and the Rosenberg Foundation

LaPlante, Skip, Blow, for bottles and flutes
10/10/2008
Tara Simoncic, conductor
Carole Weber, folk flutes, various
Commissioned by Flexible Orchestra and the Rosenberg Foundation

LaPlante, Skip TBA, for eleven flutes and trumpet
10/10/2008
Tara Simoncic, conductor
Trumpeter TBA
Commissioned by Flexible Orchestra and the Rosenberg Foundation

Freisinger Chamber Orchestra (Boston)
Casteloes, Luiz, Siren Etude for String Orchestra
6/28/2008
Peter Freisinger, conductor
Commissioned by Peter Freisinger

Green, Anthony, Instinct
6/28/2008
Peter Freisinger, conductor
Commissioned by Peter Freisinger

Shulman, Moshe, Vibrations
9/28/2008
Peter Freisinger, conductor
Commissioned by Peter Freisinger



Greenville County (SC) Youth Orchestra

Wroten, Alex, TBA
10/16/2008
Gary Auguste Robinson, conductor

Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra
Maske, Dan, TBA
3/12/2009
Michael Alexander, conductor

Lawless, John, OYSG
5/4/2009
John Lawless, conductor
Commissioned by the Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

Hueter, Lara, Midnight (3.4)
5/4/2009
John Lawless, conductor
Commissioned by the Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

Floyd, Christopher, Rains
5/4/2009
John Lawless, conductor
Commissioned by the Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

Stevens, Connor and Aaron Sumsky, TBA
5/4/2009
John Lawless, conductor
Commissioned by the Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

Glens Falls Symphony Orchestra
Reid, Catherine, Coming Home
7/4/2008
Charles Peltz, conductor
Commissioned by the Glens Falls Centennial Committee

Grand Rapids Symphony
Sheng, Bright, Harp Concerto
4/3/2009
Bright Sheng, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Grant Park Orchestra and Chorus
Torke, Michael, TBA
6/19/2009
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Soprano TBA
Baritone TBA

Green Bay Symphony Orchestra
Rothman, Philip, TBA
4/18/2009
Bridget-Michaele Reischl, conductor
Commissioned by the Green Bay Symphony Orchestra



Holyoke (MA) Civic Symphony

Taupier, Joris, Le Dormeur du Val
5/3/2009
David Kidwell, conductor

Houston Symphony
Thomas, Augusta Read, Double Concerto for Harp and Soprano
1/22/2009
Hans Graf, conductor
Paula Page, harp
Twyla Robinson, soprano
Commissioned by the Houston Symphony

Huntsville (AL) Symphony Orchestra
Virkhaus, Taavo, Symphony No. 6, The Huntsville Symphony
11/8/2008
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Commissioned by the Huntsville Symphony Orchestra



Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Higdon, Jennifer, Violin Concerto
2/6/2009
Mario Venzago, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Commissioned by the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Frank, Gabriela Lena, Peregrinos (“Pilgrims”)
2/27/2009
Kazem Abdullah, conductor
Commissioned by the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra



Jackson (TN) Symphony Orchestra

Tang, Jordan, Prayer for narrator, violas and cellos
10/25/2008
Jordan Tang, conductor

Mussorgsky, Modeste, Pictures At An Exhibition—new orchestration for chamber orchestra by Jordan Tang
10/25/2008
Jordan Tang, conductor

Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
Weiss, Christopher, Voice of the Unknown Soldier
3/26/2009
Fabio Mechetti, conductor
Commissioned by the Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra

Juilliard Orchestra
Zwilich, Ellen Taaffe, Symphony No. 5
10/27/2008
James Conlon, conductor
Commissioned by the Juilliard School



Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra

Bunch, Kenji, TBA
1/17/2009
Raymond Harvey, conductor
Commissioned to commenmorate the 200th anniversary of Abraham Lincoln’s birth by the Michigan Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Committee and the KSO

Kansas City Symphony
Tavener, John, Violin Concerto, Lalishri
3/27/2009
Michael Stern, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin

Hartke, Stephen, Piano Concerto
4/3/2009
Michael Stern, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Commissioned by the Kansas City Symphony

The Knights (NYC)
Azmeh, Kinan, Wedding
9/11/2008
Kinan Azmeh, clarinet
Kyle Sanna, guitar
John Haddonfield, percussion
Commissioned by Musicians for Harmony

Ezzat, Mohammed Amin, *Janan (“Requiem”)
9/11/2008
Karim Wasfi, cello
Composed for Iraqi National Symphony Orchestra

Knoxville Symphony Orchestra
Harrell, William Mark, Time Like An Ever Flowing Stream
2/26/2009
Lucas Richman, conductor
Commissioned by the Knoxville Symphony Orchestra

Richman, Lucas, Salutation No. 6
5/3/2009
Lucas Richman, conductor
Commissioned by highest bidder at Knoxville Symphony League Ball



La Jolla Symphony & Chorus

Davis, Anthony, Amistad Symphony
2/7/2009
Steven Schick, conductor

Snow, Rick, Darwin Portrait
2/7/2009
Steven Schick, conductor
Nee Commission

Griffiths, Paul, *The General
5/2/2009
Steven Schick, conductor
Commissioned by the Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Lancaster Symphony Orchestra (PA)
Aguila, Miguel del, Choral Suite No. 2
11/13/2008
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Tenor TBA

Longwood Symphony Orchestra (Boston)
Scheer, Gene, A Schweitzer Portrait
5/9/2009
Jonathan McPhee, conductor
Narrator TBA
Commissioned by the Longwood Symphony Orchestra

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Todd, Richard, ceLAbraCiOn
10/4/2008
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Commissioned by the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Jalbert, Pierre, *Marimba Concerto
12/13/2008
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Makoto Nakura, marimba
Commissioned by ISGM New Music Commissioning Fund

Montano, Damian, Overture
1/24/2009
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Commissioned by the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Schifrin, Lalo, *Tango Concertantes
2/21/2009
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Co-commissioned by the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra and the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

Theofanidis, Christopher, Radiant Mind
5/16/2009
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra through Sound Investment

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Pärt, Arvo, TBA
1/10/2009
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Commissioned by the Los Angeles Philharmonic

Andriessen, Louis, Double Piano Concerto
1/16/2009
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Katia Labèque, piano
Marielle Labèque, piano
Commissioned by the Los Angeles Philharmonic

Andres, Timothy, TBA
5/12/2009
John Adams, conductor
Timothy Andres, piano
Payton MacDonald, percussion
Commissioned by the Los Angeles Philharmonic


Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Patterson, Robert, Souvenirs of Christmas
12/12/2008
David Loebel, conductor

Hoffman, Joel, Piano Concerto
3/14/2009
David Loebel, conductor
Awadagin Pratt, piano

Metrowest Symphony Orchestra (MA)
Florio, Chris, Nenikikamen
4/11/2009
Peter L. Cokkinias, conductor
Commissioned by the Metrowest Symphony Orchestra

Denisch, Beth, The Haitian Dance
5/30/2009
Peter L. Cokkinias, conductor
Commissioned by the Metrowest Symphony Orchestra

Millersville (PA) University Community Orchestra

Bellor, Jennifer, TBA
10/21/2008
Reuben Blundell, conductor
Commissioned by Millersville University Community Orchestra

Minnesota Orchestra
Rickard, Truman (orch. Steve Heitzeg), Hail! Minnesota
9/18/2008
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Commissioned by the Minnesota Orchestra

Skrowaczewski, Stanislaw, TBA
10/30/2008
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Co-commissioned by the Minnesota Orchestra and a consortium of ten organizations

Visconti, Dan, Overdrive
11/4/2008
Conductor TBA
Minnesota Orchestra Composer Institute Alumni Commission

McManus, Andrew, Identity
11/7/2008
Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Merritt, Justin, River of Blood
11/7/2008
Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Schneider, David, Automation
11/7/2008
Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Wang Lu, Wailing
11/7/2008
Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Rouse, Christopher, Oboe Concerto
2/5/2009
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Basil Reeve, oboe
Commissioned by the Minnesota Orchestra

Gatonska, Michael, In autumn woods a traveler
6/4/2009
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Commissioned by Jack and Linda Hoeschler

Modesto Symphony Orchestra
Sawyers, Phillip, *Symphony No. 2
4/17/2009
David Lockington, conductor

Musica Nova Orchestra (AZ)
Finzi, Aldo, *L’infinito
1/4/2009
Warren Cohen, conductor

Tubin, Eduard, *Symphony No. 4 in A “Lyrical”
1/4/2009
Warren Cohen, conductor

Erod, Ivan, *Viola Concerto
2/28/2009
Warren Cohen, conductor
Violist TBA

Alwyn, William, *Symphony No. 4
2/28/2009
Warren Cohen, conductor

Ficher, Jacobo, Symphony No. 6
5/31/2009
Warren Cohen, conductor

Musica Nova Fine Arts String Orchestra (AZ)

MacDowell, Edward, *Shakespeare Songs
11/9/2008
Warren Cohen, conductor

Musica Sacra Chamber Orchestra (Denver)
Schlenker, Terry, TBA
9/27/2008
Catherine Sailer, conductor
Commissioned by the Musica Sacra Chamber Orchestra and St. Martin’s Chamber Choir



Nashville Symphony

Mathes, Rob, A Standing Ground: Concertino for Orchestra inspired by the poetry of Wendell Berry
2/5/2009
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Commissioned by the Nashville Symphony

National Symphony Orchestra

Kellogg, Daniel, TBA
4/16/2009
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Commissioned by the National Symphony Orchestra, made possible by the John and June Hechinger Commissioning Fund for New Orchestral Works

New Century Chamber Orchestra
Assad, Clarice, Impressions, Suite for Chamber Orchestra
9/11/2008
Commissioned by the New Century Chamber Orchestra

Assad, Clarice, Dreamscape
5/14/2009
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Commissioned by the New Century Chamber Orchestra

New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Tüür, Erkki-Sven, *Symphony No. 4
10/10/2008
Neeme Järvi, conductor
Evelyn Glennie, percussion

New World Symphony

Barry, Gerald, The Stronger
11/22/2008
Thomas Adès, conductor
Barbara Hannigan, soprano
Commissioned by Radio France

Barry, Gerald, Diner
11/22/2008
Thomas Adès, conductor

Andriessen, Louis, Vermeer Pictures
4/18/2008
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor

New York Philharmonic
Stucky, Steven, Rhapsodies
9/18/2008
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Commissioned by the New York Philharmonic

Rands, Bernard, chains like the sea
10/1/2008
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Commissioned by the New York Philharmonic

Peter, Lieberson, The World in Flower
5/7/2009
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Baritone TBA
Commissioned by the New York Philharmonic

Kernis, Aaron Jay, new work for trumpet and brass ensemble
6/4/2009
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Philip Smith, trumpet
Commissioned by the New York Philharmonic

New York Youth Symphony
Gallagher, Ryan, Strife
11/30/2008
Ryan McAdams, conductor
Commissioned by the New York Youth Symphony through First Music

Andres, Timothy, Senior
3/22/2009
Ryan McAdams, conductor
Commissioned by the New York Youth Symphony through First Music

Gureckis, Trevor, Recurrent Dream
5/31/2009
Ryan McAdams, conductor
Commissioned by the New York Youth Symphony through First Music

North Carolina Symphony
Ward, Robert, City of Oaks
9/10/2008
Grant Llewellyn, conductor
Commissioned by the North Carolina Symphony

Jaffe, Stephen, TBA
10/2/2008
Grant Llewellyn, conductor
Commissioned by the North Carolina Symphony

Scearce, J. Mark, Antaeus for Bass and Orchestra
4/2/2009
Grant Llewellyn, conductor
Leonid Finkelshteyn, double bass
Commissioned by the North Carolina Symphony

Northwest Indiana Symphony Orchestra
Lofstrom, Doug, Trumpet Concertino
11/6/2008
Kirk Muspratt, conductor
Rick Kirgan, trumpet
Commissioned by Northwest Indiana Symphony Orchestra


Oakland East Bay Symphony
Stookey, Nathaniel, Zipperz
11/14/2008
Michael Morgan, conductor
Eisa Davis, soprano
Manoel Felciano, tenor

Gasser, Nolan, Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
1/23/2008
Michael Morgan, conductor
Maya Beiser, cello

The Oberlin Conservatory Symphony Orchestra

Ruo, Huang, Hanging Cliffs
1/24/2009
Bridget-Michaele Reischl, conductor
Commissioned by the Oberlin Conservatory of Music

Orange County High School of the Arts Symphony Orchestra
Brian, Havergal, Legend for Orchestra
10/24/2008
Christopher Russell, conductor 

Saariaho, Kaija, *Forty Heartbeats
3/7/2009
Christopher Russell, conductor

Orchestra 2001
Vigue, Ronald, G. Tides
10/3/2008
James Freeman, conductor
Ann Crumb, soprano
Commissioned by Orchestra 2001

Crumb, George, American Songbook VI
10/3/2008
James Freeman, conductor
Ann Crumb, soprano
Randall Scarlata, baritone
Commissioned by Orchestra 2001

Whitman, Thomas, A Scandal in Bohemia
2/6/2009
James Freeman, conductor
Nathalie Anderson, librettist

Rudin, Andrew, Viola Concerto
5/22/2009
James Freeman, conductor
Brett Deubner, viola
Commissioned by Orchestra 2001

Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Louie, Alexina TBA
9/11/2008
Kent Nagano, conductor
Evie Mark, Inuit throat singer
Taqralik Partridge, Inuit throat singer
Commissioned by Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

Humet, Ramon, Escenas de viento
9/30/2008
Jacques Lacombe, conductor
Commissioned by Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

Messiaen, Olivier, **Saint François d'Assise (concert version)
12/5/2008
Kent Nagano, conductor
Marc Barrard, baritone
Stanford Olsen, tenor
Benjamin Butterfield, tenor
Aline Kutan, soprano
Commissioned by Opéra national de Paris

Leclerc, Simon, Concerto for Radio Host and Orchestra
3/22/2009
Kent Nagano, conductor
René Homier-Roy, host
Commissioned by Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

Hétu, Jacques, Variations for Three Pianos and Orchestra on the “Elvira Madigan” theme from Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 21
5/22/2009
Kent Nagano, conductor
Alain Lefèvre, piano
André Laplante, piano
Michelle Nam, piano
Commissioned by Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

Bouliane, Denys, TBA
5/26/2009
Kent Nagano, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Commissioned by Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

Oregon Symphony
Svoboda, Tomas, Vortex for Orchestra
3/14/2009
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Commissioned by the Oregon Symphony

Oregon Symphony Association in Salem
Meyer, Edgar, *Bass Concerto No. 1
1/20/2009
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Edgar Meyer, double bass

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Moravec, Paul, Brandenburg Gate
10/16/2008
Commissioned by the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Shankar, Ravi, Concerto for Sitar and Chamber Orchestra
1/31/2009
Anoushka Shankar, sitar
Commissioned by the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, with support from Lafayette College and the New York State Music Fund

Wagner, Melinda, TBA
3/21/2009
Commissioned by the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Rorem, Ned, Songs
5/11/2009
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano



Pacific Lutheran University Symphony Orchestra (WA)
Hoyt, George, Symphony No. 1
5/6/2008
Jeffrey Bell-Hanson, conductor
Commissioned by the Southwest Symphony (Ketchikan, AK)

Pacific (CA) Symphony
Theofanidis, Christopher, TBA for organ, brass, and percussion
9/18/2008
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Paul Jacobs, organ
Commissioned by the Pacific Symphony

Howard, James Newton, TBA
2/26/2009
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Raymond Kobler, violin
Timothy Landauer, cello
Commissioned by the Pacific Symphony

Baderddin, Shafi, *Concerto for Nai and String Orchestra
3/12/2009
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Moslem Rahal, nai

Jaribi, Zaid, *Oriento Grosso for Clarinet, Cello and Orchestra
3/12/2009
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Kinan Azmeh, clarinet
Athil Hamdan, cello

Abdulkarim, *Tango for Bouzoq and Strings
3/12/2009
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Mohamad Osman, bouzoq

Lara, Ana, TBA for organ and orchestra
6/11/2009
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Organist TBA
Commissioned by the Pacific Symphony

Parkway Concert Orchestra (MA)

Jang, Jae Hyeok, Awakening Dawn
5/4/2008
Peter Freisinger, conductor

Romanul, Michael, Winter Soliloquy
12/2/2007
Peter Freisinger, conductor
Victor Romanul, violin

Peabody Symphony Orchestra

Knorr, Geoff, Shadows of the Infinite
9/27/2008
Hajime Teri Murai, conductor

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Shore, Howard, Fanfare
9/27/2008
Rossen Milanov, conductor
Commissioned by Macy’s for the Friends of the Wanamaker Organ Concert

Penderecki, Krzysztof, *Concerto Grosso No. 1 for Three Cellos and Orchestra
10/10/2008
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Han-na Chang, cello
Daniel Müller-Schott, cello
Arto Noras, cello
Commissioned by NHK Symphony

Philadelphia Sinfonia Youth Orchestra
Brown, Eliza, Presto Change-o
1/25/2009
Gary D. White, conductor
Commissioned by Philadelphia Sinfonia

The Phoenix Symphony
Xu, Zhenmin, *Tone Poem: Mooring at Night by The Maple Bridge
10/26/2008
Michael Christie, conductor

Daugherty, Michael, March of the Metro
11/6/2008
Michael Christie, conductor

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Theofanidis, Christopher, Violin Concerto
10/10/2008
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
Commissioned by the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Bermel, Derek, The Good Life
10/17/2008
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Hila Plitmann, soprano
Baritone TBA
Wendy S. Walters, librettist
Co-commissioned by the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, the Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh, and the Andy Warhol Museum for Pittsburgh’s 250th-birthday celebration

Pittsburgh Youth Symphony Orchestra
Harbison, John, Overture
5/3/2009
Daniel Meyer, conductor
Commissioned by The Bergstrom Foundation in honor of Agnes Kinard

Plymouth (MA) Philharmonic Orchestra
Sorensen, Matthew, String Theory and the Universe
3/28/2009
Steven Karidoyanes, conductor
Commissioned by the Plymouth Philharmonic Orchestra and Steven Karidoyanes

Plymouth (MI) Symphony Orchestra

Aikman, James, Tempus Fugit
11/8/2008
Nan Harrison Washburn, conductor
Commissioned by the Plymouth Symphony Orchestra

Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Moravec, Paul, Clarinet Concerto
1/18/2009
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
David Krakauer, clarinet
Commissioned by the Princeton Symphony Orchestra

ProMusica Chamber Orchestra (OH)
Tao, Conrad, Fanfare
10/5/2008
Timothy Russell, conductor
Commissioned by the Szykowny Family

Ralph, J. Fanfare for the Uncommon Ellie & Mr. Greene
11/8/2008
Timothy Russell, conductor
Commissioned by Martin and Marilyn Campbell

O’Connor, Mark, Triple Concerto
5/8/2009
Timothy Russell, conductor
The Ahn Trio (violin, cello, and piano)
Commissioned by Barbara Trueman and Loann Crane


Quincy (IL) Symphony Orchestra
Snedecor, Phil, Christmas Memories
12/6/2008
Bruce C. Briney, conductor
Commissioned by Quincy Symphony Orchestra

Reno Chamber Orchestra
Joseph, Schwantner, Chasing Light...
9/20/2008
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Commissioned through Ford Made in America, a partnership program of the League of American Orchestras and Meet The Composer. Ford Made in America is made possible by the Ford Motor Company Fund. Major support is also provided by the National Endowment for the Arts.

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Gruber, HK, *Rough Music
10/3/2008
David Robertson, conductor
Colin Currie, percussion

Mackey, Steven, *Beautiful Passing
11/14/2008
David Robertson, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin

Saariaho, Kaija, *Mirage
3/27/2009
David Robertson, conductor
Karita Mattila, soprano
Anssi Karttunen, cello

The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Vasks, Peteris, *Meditation for Violin and String Orchestra
9/25/2008
Nikolaj Znaider, conductor
Nicolaj Znaider, violin

Schneider, Maria, TBA
10/23/2008
Maria Schneider, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Commissioned by The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Goebbels, Heiner, *Songs of Wars I Have Seen
1/16/2009
Sian Edwards, conductor

Stucky, Steven, TBA
3/13/2009
Scott Yoo, conductor
Commissioned by The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Berg, Alban (arr. Theo Verbey), *Three Pieces from Lyric Suite, arranged for string orchestra
4/24/2009
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano

Chen, Yi, TBA
4/30/2009
Xian Zhang, conductor
Commissioned by The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra with funding from Music Alive

San Antonio Symphony
Assad, Sergio, Interchange
2/6/2009
Gregory Vajda, conductor

San Diego Symphony
Sheng, Bright, Never Far Away for Harp and Orchestra
10/24/2008
Jahja Ling, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Co-commissioned by Ted and Joyce Strauss, San Diego Symphony, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Grand Rapids Symphony, and Oberlin Conservatory of Music

San Francisco Symphony
Gubaidulina, Sofia, TBA
2/16/2008
Kurt Masur, conductor
Co-commissioned by the San Francisco Symphony, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, and Sydney Symphony

Gubaidulina, Sofia, Violin Concerto No. 2 “in tempus präsens”
2/26/2008
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Bates, Mason, The B-Sides
5/18/2008
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Commissioned by the San Francisco Symphony

Santa Barbara Symphony
Broughton, Bruce, Fanfare
10/25/2008
Nir Kabaretti, conductor
Commissioned by Santa Barbara Symphony

Seattle Philharmonic Orchestra
Peaslee, Richard, *Nightsongs
3/8/2009
Adam Stern, conductor
George Oram, trumpet

Levant, Oscar, *Suite for Orchestra
3/8/2009
Adam Stern, conductor

Seattle Symphony
Albert, Stephen, *Anthems and Processionals (revised)
10/2/2008
Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Jones, Samuel, Trombone Concerto
4/2/2009
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ko-ichiro Yamamoto, trombone
Commissioned by the Seattle Symphony with support from Charles Staadecker

Stock, David, Cello Concerto
5/28/2009
James DePreist, conductor
Joshua Roman, cello

Kernis, Aaron, TBA
6/25/2009
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Soprano TBA
Tenor TBA
Baritone TBA
Commissioned by the Seattle Symphony and Meet the Composer

Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Al-Zand, Karim, City Scenes: Three Urban Dances for Orchestra
2/16/2009
Larry Rachleff, conductor

South Dakota Symphony Orchestra
Yarborough, Stephen, Kenyan Songs
9/29/2008
Delta David Gier, conductor

Woma, Bernard, Gyil Jumbie Concerto
9/29/2008
Delta David Gier, conductor

Kievman, Carson, Dear John
10/9/2008
Delta David Gier, conductor

Kellogg, Daniel, Lux Aeterna
12/12/2008
Delta David Gier, conductor

Jerrett, Jack, autumn too long
3/14/2009
Conductor TBA

Paul, Jeff, Desert Wind
4/2/2009
Conductor TBA

Spokane Symphony

Nishimura, Akira, *Birds Heterophony
11/8/2008
Morihiko Nakahara, conductor

Daugherty, Michael, Letters from Lincoln
2/28/2009
Eckart Preu, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

Stockton (CA) Symphony
Brubeck, Dave and Chris, Ansel Adams: America
4/2/2009
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Ansel Adams, photography
Commissioned by a consortium of orchestras led by the Stockton Symphony Association

Susquehanna Symphony Orchestra
Bair, Sheldon, Rhapsody of Hope
10/25/2008
Sheldon Bair, conductor

Amrhein, Karen, The Gift of the Magi
12/6/2008
Sheldon Bair, conductor
Stephen Amrhein, narrator

Symphonicity-the Symphony Orchestra of Virginia Beach
Anisimova, Tanya, Seasons  (A Cello Concerto)
11/23/2008
David S. Kunkel, conductor
Tanya Anisimova, cello

Symphony Silicon Valley

Amram, David, Piano Concerto
1/15/2009
Paul Polivnick, conductor
Jon Nakamatsu, piano
Commissioned by Symphony Silicon Valley with Bill and Marie Bianco

Tacoma Youth Symphony Association
Youtz, Gregory, TBA
3/8/2009
Dr. Paul-Elliott Cobbs, conductor
Commissioned by the Tacoma Youth Symphony Association

Thunder Bay (ON) Symphony Orchestra
Wevers, Harold, Symphony No. 4
12/9/2008
Geoffrey Moull, conductor
Commissioned by Geoffrey Moull

Carastathis, Aris Concerto for Saxophone
2/10/2009
Geoffrey Moull, conductor
Stathis Mavrommatis, saxophone
Commissioned by Stathis Mavrommatis

Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Tan, Dun, **Piano Concerto
9/24/2008
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Lang Lang, piano

Turnage, Mark-Anthony, **Mambo, Blues and Tarantella
11/12/2008
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Commissioned by the London Philharmonic Orchestra, Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, and Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Tan, Dun, **The Map: Concerto for Cello, Video and Orchestra
3/5/2009
Tan Dun, conductor
Anssi Karttunen, cello

Louie, Alexina, Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra
3/7/2009
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Tokyo String Quartet
Commissioned by the Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Higdon, Jennifer, **Violin Concerto
3/11/2009
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Commissioned by the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra and the Curtis Institute of Music

Bolcom, William, **Violin Concerto
6/3/2009
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin

Tucson Symphony Orchestra
Asia, Daniel, Symphony No. 5
11/8/2008
George Hanson, conductor
Robert Swensen, tenor
Kelly Anderson, baritone
TSO Chorus
Commissioned by America Israel Friendship League in honor of Israel’s 60th birthday

Prestini, Paola, Amanecer
2/21/2009
George Hanson, conductor


Utica Symphony Orchestra
Bernardo, Jose, Yermin
11/1/2008
Charles Schneider, conductor



Vermont Symphony Orchestra
Jalbert, Pierre, TBA
9/25/2008
Jaime Laredo, conductor
Commissioned by the Vermont Symphony Orchestra

Ludwig, David, Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra
1/24/2009
Sarah Hicks, conductor
Jaime Laredo, violin
Sharon Robinson, cello
Commissioned by the Vermont Symphony Orchestra

Vermont Youth Orchestra
Peters, Troy, TBA
5/1/2009
Troy Peters, conductor
Commissioned by the Vermont Youth Orchestra in commemoration of the 400th anniversary of Samuel de Champlain’s naming and mapping of Lake Champlain

Victoria (TX) Symphony
Smith, Gregory, TBA
9/20/2008
Darryl One, conductor
Commissioned by Victoria Symphony Orchestra

 

Warren (MI) Symphony
Stewart, David Nisbet, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
2/8/2009
David Daniels, conductor
Misha Dacic, piano

Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic
Kazik, James, Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra
3/29/2009
Ulysses S. James, conductor
Joanna Dabrowska, percussion

Small, Haskell, Scraps
5/31/2009
Ulysses S. James, conductor

Water City (WI) Chamber Orchestra
Joyce, Brooke, TBA
10/25/2008
Jeffery Meyer, conductor
Commissioned by the Water City Chamber Orchestra

Joyce, Brooke, TBA
3/28/2009
Jeffery Meyer, conductor
Commissioned by the Water City Chamber Orchestra

Waterbury (CT) Symphony Orchestra
Barnwell, Ysaye, Fortune’s Bones: The Manumission Requiem
5/9/2009
Leif Bjaland, conductor
Commissioned by the Waterbury Symphony Orchestra, with support from the Woodward Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts

West Hartford Symphony Orchestra
Chiarappa, Richard, Noah’s National Language
10/19/2008
Richard Chiarappa, conductor
Narrator TBA
Commissioned by the Noah Webster House Museum

Western Piedmont Symphony
Okoye, Nkeiru, Songs of Harriet Tubman for soprano and orchestra
11/8/2008
John Gordon Ross, conductor
Kishna Davis, soprano

Whatcom Symphony Orchestra (WA)

Rutschman, Edward, TBA
5/17/2008
Roger Briggs, conductor
Commissioned by Whatcom Symphony Orchestra

Willamette Valley Community Orchestra
Misner, Tim, Sketches from the Oregon Trail
11/1/2008
Sean Paul Mills, conductor

Windsor (ON) Symphony Orchestra

Lee, Brent, Ruck n’ Rill for Electric Viola + Orchestra
12/6/2008
John Morris Russell, conductor
Alexander Mishnaevski, electric viola
Commissioned by Windsor Symphony Orchestra

Plowman, Michael Richard, TBA
2/27/2009
John Morris Russell, conductor
Commissioned by Windsor Symphony Orchestra

Marwood, Shelley, TBA
2/27/2009
John Morris Russell, conductor
Commissioned by Windsor Symphony Orchestra

LaCroix, Mike, TBA
2/27/2009
John Morris Russell, conductor

Winston-Salem Symphony

Broughton, Bruce, And on the Sixth Day: Concerto for Oboe
2/7/2009
Robert Moody, conductor
John Ellis, oboe


Young Musicians Ochestra
Grases, Cristian, Gloria
4/1/2009
Cristian Grases, conductor
Commissioned by Young Musicians Orchestra