2007-08 Premieres List by orchestra

Each summer, SYMPHONY compiles a list of world, U.S., and Canadian premieres scheduled for the upcoming season.

The list includes names of the works, the orchestras premiering them, scheduled premiere dates, conductors, commissioning parties, and soloists. U.S. premieres are designated with an asterisk(*), Canadian premieres with a double asterisk(**); all others are world premieres. Titles and names not provided by the orchestras in the survey are designated TBA.

World, U.S., and Canadian premieres scheduled for the 2007-08 season, as compiled from the annual SYMPHONY survey, listed by orchestra.

Search by composer

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y

A

Akron Symphony Orchestra
Sung, Stella
Rockwell Reflections
11/17/2007
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
Co-commissioned by Akron Symphony Orchestra and Orlando Philharmonic, in collaboration with the Akron Art Museum and the Orlando Museum of Art


Albany Symphony Orchestra

Chang, Dorothy, Along the River of Stars
5/17/2008
David Alan Miller, conductor
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Child, Peter, TBA
1/26/2008
David Alan Miller, conductor
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Dankner, Stephen, Out of Endless Yearnings (A Klezmer Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra) 12/13/2007
David Alan Miller, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

McClellan, Robinson,
New work on old Irish themes for bagpipes and orchestra
9/27/2007
David Alan Miller, conductor
David Powers, uilleann pipes
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Rolnick, Neil, Love Songs
2/14/2008
David Alan Miller, conductor
Theo Bleckmann, vocalist
Todd Reynolds, violin
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Ruo, Huang, Concerto for Sheng
3/14/2008
David Alan Miller, conductor
Wu Wei, sheng
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

Yarnell, Carolyn, Yosemite and the Range of Light
Yosemite and the Range of Light
11/16/2007
Michael Morgan, conductor
Commissioned by Albany Symphony Orchestra

American Composers Orchestra
Caine, Uri, TBA
2/8/2008
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Uri Caine, piano
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Coleman, Steve, The Illusion of the Body
10/19/2007
Steven Sloane, conductor
Steve Coleman, saxophone
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Ho, Fred, When the Real Dragons Fly!
2/8/2007
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Fred Ho, saxophone
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Ibarra, Susie, Pintados Dream (The Painted's Dream)
10/19/2007
Steven Sloane, conductor
Makoto Fujimura (visual projections)
Susie Ibarra, percussion
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Johnson, Scott, Stalking Horse
10/19/2007
Steven Sloane, conductor
Scott Johnson, electric guitar
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Tenzer, Michael, Resolution/Tabuh Gari
2/8/2008
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

Thomson, Ken,TBA
10/19/2007
Steven Sloane, conductor
gutbucket
Commissioned by American Composers Orchestra

American Symphony Orchestra
Hiller, Ferdinand, *The Destruction of Jerusalem, Op. 24
3/16/2008
Leon Botstein, conductor

Lourié, Arthur, *Chant funèbre sur la mort d’un poète
1/25/2008
Leon Botstein, conductor

Malipiero, Gian Francesco,*Pause del Silenzio I
4/18/2008
Leon Botstein, conductor

Panufnik, Andrzej, *Symphony No. 5, "Symphony of the Spheres"
6/1/2008
Leon Botstein, conductor

Pizzetti, Ildebrando, *Three Preludes to Sophocles' Oedipus
4/18/2008
Leon Botstein, conductor

Rued, Langgaard, *Music of the Spheres
6/1/2008
Leon Botstein, conductor

Shcherbakov, Vladimir, *Symphony No. 2, "Blokovskaya"
1/25/2008
Leon Botstein, conductor

Smyth, Ethel, *The Wreckers
9/30/2007
Leon Botstein, conductor
Concert Chorale of New York
Kate Aldrich and Deborah Dornanski, mezzo-sopranos
Ellie Dehn, soprano
Louis Otey, baritone
Richard Cox, tenor

Strauss, Sr., Johann, *The Four Temperaments Waltz, Op. 59
11/18/2007
Leon Botstein, conductor

Anchorage Symphony Orchestra
Brubeck, Chris, Verite Concerto
10/27/2007
Randall Craig Fleischer, conductor
Nicolas Kendall, violin
Commissioned by Musica Nova (ASO's Commissioning Club)

Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra
Kelly, Elizabeth, Stop, Drop, and Listen
3/9/2008
Arie Lipsky, conductor
Co-commissioned by Ray and Eleanor Cross Foundation and Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra

Kirshner, Andy, Sweet Music in Harlem
1/27/2008
Arie Lipsky, conductor
Emery Stephens, narrator
Commissioned by Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra

Myers, Jeff, Liberation
4/19/2008
Arie Lipsky, conductor
Commissioned by Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
Bancks, Jacob, TBA
5/2/2008
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Finalist in the Annapolis Charter 300 Young Composers competition, made possible with a creative grant from the City of Annapolis through the Art in Public Places Commission

Kuster, Kristin, TBA
3/21/2008
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Finalist in the Annapolis Charter 300 Young Composers competition, made possible with a creative grant from the City of Annapolis through the Art in Public Places Commission

Prangcharoen, Narong, TBA
2/15/2008
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Finalist in the Annapolis Charter 300 Young Composers competition, made possible with a creative grant from the City of Annapolis through the Art in Public Places Commission

Visconti, Daniel, TBA
11/9/2007
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Finalist in The Annapolis Charter 300 Young Composers competition, made possible with a creative grant from the City of Annapolis through the Art in Public Places Commission

Aspen Music Festival and School
Harbison, John, "The Great Gatsby": Dance Suite
6/22/2008
David Zinman, conductor
Aspen Festival Orchestra
Commissioned by Aspen Music Festival and School

Thomas, Augusta Read, TBA
8/1/2008
Sydney Hodkinson, conductor
Aspen Contemporary Ensemble

B

Baltimore Chamber Orchestra
Burge, John, *Veena Concerto
4/2/2008
Markand Thakar, conductor
Lakshmi Ranganathan, veena

Grové, Stefans, *Three Meditations for Chamber Orchestra
10/16/2007
Markand Thakar, conductor

Leshnoff, Jonathan, *Requiem for the Fallen
2/13/2008
Markand Thakar, conductor
Handel Choir of Baltimore
Commissioned by Handel Choir of Baltimore

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Mackey, Steve, *Time Release
2/7/2008
Marin Alsop, conductor
Colin Currie, percussion

Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Hosokawa, Toshio, *Lotus Under the Moonlight
1/31/2008
Kent Nagano, conductor
Momo Kodama, piano
Commissioned by NDR Sinfonieorchester

Hosokawa, Toshio, *Piano Concerto
1/31/2008
Kent Nagano, conductor
Momo Kodama, piano

Sierra, Roberto, *Boriken
3/13/2008
Guillermo Figueroa, conductor
Commissioned by Casals Music Festival

Boise Philharmonic
Cockey, James, An Idaho Symphony
4/11/2008
James E. Ogle, conductor
Commissioned by Paul C. Collins, MD, in honor of Jim Ogle's 20 years as BPA music director

Boston Classical Orchestra
Lee, Thomas Oboe, “Mozartiana,”Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
9/28/2007
Steven Lipsitt, conductor
Robert Levin, piano
Commissioned by Drs. Laurence and Deborah Chud and Boston Classical Orchestra

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Bielawa, Lisa, Double Violin Concerto
3/29/2008
Gil Rose, conductor
Colin Jacobsen, violin
Carla Kihlstedt, violin
Commissioned by Boston Modern Orchestra Project with major support from James Barnett and Carolyn Haynes, and James R. and Frederica Rosenfield

Boykan, Martin, Violin Concerto
1/25/2008
Gil Rose, conductor
Violinist TBA

Colgrass, Michael, Side by Side
11/2/2007
Gil Rose, conductor
Joanne Kong, piano and harpsichord
Co-commissioned by Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Esprit Orchestra, and Richmond Symphony

Hurst, Derek, TBA
3/29/2008
Gil Rose, conductor
The Firebird Ensemble
Commissioned by Boston Modern Orchestra Project and the Fromm Foundation

Rakowski, David, Piano Concerto
11/2/2007
Gil Rose, conductor
Marilyn Nonken, piano
Co-commissioned by Boston Modern Orchestra Project, the Serge Koussevitzky Music Foundation in the Library of Congress, and the Koussevitzky Music Foundation Sims, Ezra, Concert Piece for Two Clarinets and Orchestra
1/25/2008
Gil Rose, conductor
Clarinetists TBA
Commissioned by Boston Modern Orchestra Project with the support of an anonymous donor

Ueno, Ken, Concerto for Throat Singer and Orchestra
3/29/2008
Gil Rose, conductor
Ken Ueno, throat singer
Commissioned by Boston Modern Orchestra Project with major support from the Jebediah Foundation: New Music Commissions

Boston Philharmonic
Korde, Shirish, *Svara-Yantra
10/20/2007
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Joanna Kurkowicz, violin
Samir Chatterjee, tabla
Commissioned by Concertmaster Joanna Kurkowicz and the National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Bolcom, William, Symphony No. 8
2/28/2008
James Levine, conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Thomas Quasthoff, baritone
Commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra 125th Anniversary Commission

Carter, Elliott, Horn Concerto
11/15/2007
James Levine, conductor
James Sommerville, horn
Commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra

Dean, Brett, *The Lost Art of Letter Writing
11/1/2007
Markus Stenz, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

Dutilleux, Henri, *Le temps l'horloge
11/29/2007
James Levine, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano
Commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra 125th Anniversary Co-commission

Harbison, John, Symphony No. 5
4/17/2008
James Levine, conductor
Kate Lindsey, mezzo-soprano
Nathan Gunn, baritone
Commissioned by Boston Symphony Orchestra

Boston Youth Symphony Orchestras
Beaser, Robert, TBA
6/15/2008
Federico Cortese, conductor
Commissioned by Boston Youth Symphony Orchestras in honor of its 50th anniversary season

Boulder Philharmonic Orchestra
Gonzalez, Luis Jorge, Wondrous City
11/3/2007
Michael Butterman, conductor
Commissioned by Boulder Philharmonic Orchestra

Mussorgsky, Modest (arranged by Michael Allen), Pictures at an Exhibition
10/13/2007
Michael Butterman, conductor

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Larsen, Libby, Fanfare: Sizzle
9/19/2007
Robert Franz, conductor
Commissioned by The Women's Philharmonic

C

California Symphony Orchestra
Young American Composer-in-Residence TBA, TBA
5/4/2008
Barry Jekowsky, conductor

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Muhly, Nico, Step Team
11/5/2007
Cliff Colnot, conductor
MusicNOW Ensemble
Co-commissioned by Chicago Symphony Orchestra for MusicNOW

Pintscher, Matthias, Osiris
2/21/2008
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Commissioned by Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Carnegie Hall, and London Symphony Orchestra

Turnage, Mark-Anthony, Chicago Remains
10/25/2007
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Commissioned by Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Johnson, Robert O., prairyerth
5/2/2008
Paavo Järvi, conductor

Penderecki, Krzysztof, Piano Concerto, "Resurrection" (2007 revision)
12/7/2007
Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor
Barry Douglas, piano

Widmann, Jorg, *TBA
3/7/2008
Paavo Järvi, conductor

Civic Orchestra of Minneapolis
Franklin, Cary John, Fantasy Concerto for Organ
5/11/2008
Cary John Franklin, conductor
Diana Lee Lucker, organ
Commissioned by Wayzata Community Church

Tate, Jerod Impichchaachaaha', Serenade for Nitoshi -- concerto for guitar and orchestra
10/27/2007
Cary John Franklin, conductor
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Commissioned by The Joyce Foundation

Cleveland Orchestra
Adès, Thomas, *Powder Her Face: Suite
1/17/2008
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Co-commissioned by Cleveland Orchestra, Philharmonia Orchestra, and the Aldeburgh Festival

Eötvös, Peter, *CAP-KO (Concerto for Acoustical Piano, Keyboard, and Orchestra)
4/24/2008
Peter Eötvös, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

Pintscher, Matthias, *Five Orchestral Pieces
9/20/2007
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Staud, Johannes Maria, *Apeiron
2/28/2008
Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Cobb Symphony Orchestra
Cobb Symphony Orchestra, Wang, Jing
Concerto for Erhu and Orchestra, 11/10/2007
Michael Alexander, conductor
Jing Wang, erhu

Conway Symphony Orchestra
Stanton, Zack, Centennial Overture
9/23/2007
Israel Getzov, conductor
Fujian (China) Chamber Orchestra
Commissioned by University of Central Arkansas

D

Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Latta , Chad, Contentions for Orchestra
2/26/2008
Neal Gittleman, conductor
Commissioned by Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra

Winteregg, Steven, Resolution
10/11/2007
Neal Gittleman, conductor
Commissioned by Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Garrop, Stacy, TBA
5/30/2008
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Commissioned by Detroit Symphony Orchestra for winner of the first annual Elaine Lebenbom Memorial Award for Female Composers

E

Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Gilliland, Allan, Dreaming of the Masters II
2/22/2008
William Eddins, conductor
William Eddins, piano
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

Empire State Youth Orchestra
Adler, Samuel, A Bridge to Understanding
3/8/2008
Helen Cha-Pyo, conductor
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

Cunliffe, Bill, O.C. for Big Band
3/8/2008
Paul Evoskevich, conductor
Empire State Youth Jazz Ensemble
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

Forte, Aldo, Diverse Dances for Wind Band
3/8/2008
Dr. Robert Hansbrough, conductor
Empire State Wind Orchestra
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

Glassock, Lynn, Twisted Proverbs
3/8/2008
Richard Albagli and Mark Foster, conductors
Empire State Youth Percussion Ensemble
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

Macaulay, Janice, Shifting Gears
3/8/2008
Conductor TBA
Empire State String Ensemble
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

Rosauro, Ney, Mother Earth, Father Sky
3/8/2008
Richard Albagli, John Antonio, Andrew Janack, conductors
Empire State Repertory Percussion Ensemble
Empire State Junior Percussion Ensemble
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

Vinci, Mark, Release the Sunshine
3/8/2008
Matthew Cremisio, conductor
Empire State Youth Jazz Ensemble 2
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

Wilson, Dana, Water, Water
3/8/2008
David Beck, conductor
Empire State Repertory Orchestra
Commissioned by Empire State Youth Orchestra, with support from New York State Music Fund

F

Flexible Orchestra
Fox, Jim, The Surgeon's Photograph
10/12/2007
Tara Simoncic, conductor
Commissioned by Flexible Orchestra

Goode, Daniel, Annbling 2
10/12/2007
Tara Simoncic, conductor
Gamelan Son of Lion

Hellermann, William, Economies of Scale
10/12/2007
Tara Simoncic, conductor
Commissioned by Flexible Orchestra

Florida Orchestra
Rogers, David, Somatropia
3/7/2008
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
James Wilson, horn
Commissioned by James Wilson

Fort Wayne Philharmonic
Estacio, John, *Spring's Promise
3/8/2008
Bradley Thachuk, conductor

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Golijov, Osvaldo, TBA
1/26/2008
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Alban Gerhardt, cello
Commissioned by Mr. and Mrs. Sid. R. Bass

Fox Valley Symphony Orchestra
Laws, Maury, Twas The Night Before Christmas
11/29/2007
Brian Groner, conductor
Karen Laws, narrator
Commissioned by Fox Valley Symphony

O'Connor, Mark, Symphony No. 1, Variations on “ Appalachia Waltz”
2/2/2008
Brian Groner, conductor
Commissioned by Fox Valley Symphony

G

Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra
Alexander, Eric, Toy Soldiers
5/4/2008
Tom Gibson, conductor
Christopher Martin, trumpet
Tom Gibson, trombone
Commissioned by Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

Mitchell, Jennifer, Atlanta Impression,
5/4/2008
Tom Gibson, conductor
Commissioned by Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

Obermeyer, Michael, Desert Night
5/4/2008
John Lawless, conductor
Commissioned by Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

Woodward, James, A Little Southern Hospitality
5/4/2008
Michael Alexander, conductor
Commissioned by Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

Grand Rapids Symphony
Hedges, John B., Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra
1/3/2008
David Lockington, conductor
Joseph Conyers, double bass
Commissioned by Grand Rapids Symphony

Greenville Symphony Orchestra
Kilstofte, Mark, Fanfare
9/23/2007
Edvard Tchivzhel, conductor
Commissioned by Greenville Symphony Orchestra

H

Hartford Symphony Orchestra
Fuchs, Kenneth, *Canticle to the Sun (Concerto for Horn and Orchestra)
4/29/2008
Edward Cumming, conductor
Timothy Jones, horn

Holland Symphony
Spratlan, Lewis, Concerto for Saxophone
11/17/2007
Johannes Müller-Stosch, conductor
Ryan Janus, soprano and tenor saxophones
Co-commissioned by Ryan Janus and a consortium of 28 other saxophonists

Holyoke Civic Symphony
Kidwell, David, Three Spirituals for Orchestra
3/9/2008
David Kidwell, conductor
Commissioned by Holyoke Civic Symphony

Noble, Jr., Clifton J., Fanfare for David
12/8/2007
David Kidwell, conductor

Walker, Gwyneth, Muse of Amherst
5/4/2008
David Kidwell, conductor

Houston Symphony
McTee, Cindy, Trombone Concerto
1/10/2008
Hans Graf, conductor
Allen Barnhill, trombone
Commissioned by Houston Symphony

Huntsville Symphony Orchestra Weiss, Christopher, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
9/15/2007
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Evelyn Loehrlein, flute
Commissioned by Huntsville Symphony Orchestra

I

Illinois Valley Symphony Orchestra
McKenna, Reverend Edward J., The Magic Cup Suite
3/9/2008
Kevin R. McMahon, conductor

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Ballard, Louis W. (completed by Brent Michael Davids), Indiana Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 1/25/2008
Mario Venzago, conductor
Emanuelle Arciuli, pian
Commissioned by Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

J

Jackson Symphony Orchestra
Kurek, Michael, TBA
1/19/2008
Jordan Tang, conductor
Commissioned by Jackson Symphony

Rosauro, Ney, *Serenata for Vibraphone, Marimba, and Strings
11/10/2007
Jordan Tang, conductor
Ney Rosauro, vibraphone/marimba

Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra Weiss, Christopher, Voice of the Unknown Soldier
1/10/2008
Fabio Mechetti, conductor
Commissioned by Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra as part of Fresh Ink project

Julliard Orchestra
Schnittke, Alfred (reconstruction and finale by Alexander Raskatov),
*Symphony No. 9, 11/7/2007
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

K

Knoxville Symphony Orchestra
Richman, Lucas, Salutation No. 5
5/4/2008
Lucas Richman, conductor
Commissioned by highest bidder at Knoxville Symphony League Ball

L

La Crosse Symphony Orchestra
Miller, Bill/Wilkinson, Kristin/Yudkin, Joshua, The Last Stand
4/25/2008
Amy Mills, conductor
Bill Miller, voice/Native American flute
Commissioned by La Crosse Symphony Orchestra

Lancaster Symphony Orchestra
Chesky, David, Concerto for Guitar
10/10/2007
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Angel Romero, guitar

Koehne, Graeme, *Elevator Music
1/11/2008
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Siegel, Corky, Harmonica Concerto (rev. version)
1/11/2008
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Corky Siegel, harmonica

LaPorte County Symphony Orchestra
Linden, Carl, Indiana Suite
11/17/2007
Philip Bauman, conductor

Lehigh University Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakamoto, Tae Monologue
10/19/2007
Eugene Albulescu, conductor
Commissioned by Lehigh University Philharmonic Orchestra

Lincoln's Symphony Orchestra
White, Tyler Goodrich, A Brand-New Summer
3/11/2007
Tyler Goodrich White, conductor
Commissioned by Lincoln's Symphony Orchestra

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Brahms, Johannes (arr. Joseph Swensen), *Sinfonia in B (arranged from the Piano Trio, Op. 8), 12/8/2007
Joseph Swensen, conductor

Puts, Kevin, Piano Concerto
5/17/2008
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Jeffrey Kahane, piano
Commissioned by Sound Investment, commissioning club of the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Los Angeles Master Chorale
Andriessen, Louis, The City of Dis
11/18/2007
Grant Gershon, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Master Chorale

Gordon, Ricky Ian, The Grapes of Wrath: Concert Suite
5/18/2008
Grant Gershon, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Master Chorale

O, David, L. A. Is the World
2/10/2008
Grant Gershon, conductor
Sergio “Checo” Alonso, Mexican folk harp
Commissioned by Los Angeles Master Chorale

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Adès, Thomas, *TBA (in collaboration with Tal Rosner, video artist)
5/27/2008
Thomas Adès, conductor
Co-commissioned by the Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group and the Royal Festival Hall

Frank, Gabriela Lena, TBA for soprano, percussion, and two pianos
3/25/2008
Joana Carneiro, conductor
red fish blue fish
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group

Gordon, Michael, TBA (in collaboration with Bill Morrison, filmmaker)
1/12/2008
David Robertson, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Knussen, Oliver, Cello Concerto
5/23/2008
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Anssi Karttunen, cello
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

Meltzer, Harold, Piano Concerto for Chamber Ensemble and Piano
3/25/2008
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group
Ursula Oppens, piano
Co-commissioned by the Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group and Ursula Oppens

Stravinsky, Igor (arr. Steven Stucky), Les Noces
5/29/2008
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Stucky, Steven, Radical Light for orchestra
10/18/2007
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Commissioned by Los Angeles Philharmonic

M

Madison Symphony Orchestra
Hoffman, Joel, Concerto for Cello and Oud
3/7/2008
John DeMain, conductor
Madison Symphony Chorus
Uri Vardi, cello
Taiseer Elias, oud
Commissioned by Madison Symphony Orchestra

Minnesota Orchestra
Bradshaw, Daniel, Chaconne
10/26/2007
Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute

Lorenz, Ricardo, in collaboration with Jorge Gomez, Rumba Sinfónica
11/16/2007
Sarah Hatsuko Hicks, conductor
Tiempo Libre
Co-commissioned by Minnesota Orchestra, Detroit Symphony, Ravinia Festival, and Festival of the Arts Boca

McKinley, Elliot Miles, Four Movements for Grand Orchestra: A "Pocket" Symphony
10/26/2007
Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Skrowaczewski, Stanislaw, Fantasie for Flute and Orchestra, “Il piffero della notte”
10/18/2007
Stansilaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute

Wilcox, Stephen, Cho-Han
10/26/2007
Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Xi, Wang, Above Light -- a Conversation with Toru Takemitsu
10/26/2007
Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Zhou, Tian, TBA
10/23/2007
Sarah Hatsuko Hicks, conductor

Minnesota Youth Symphonies
Hanson, Shelley, TBA
2/24/2008
Claudette Laureano, conductor
Commissioned by Minnesota Youth Symphonies

Niedermaier, Edward, TBA
2/24/2008
Jim Bartsch, conductor
Commissioned by Minnesota Youth Symphonies

Paulus, Stephen, TBA
5/4/2008
Manny Laureano, conductor
Commissioned by Minnesota Youth Symphonies

Modesto Symphony Orchestra
Frank, Gabriela Lena, TBA
5/9/2008
David Alan Miller, conductor
Modesto Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Co-commissioned by Modesto Symphony Orchestra Association and the American Composers Forum with support from the Irvine Foundation

Monocacy Chamber Orchestra
Salerni, Paul, Monocacy Tarentella
9/15/2007
Donald Spieth, conductor
Commissioned by Monocacy Chamber Orchestra

N

Nashville Symphony
Copland, Aaron (transc. for orchestra by D. Wilson Ochoa), Emblems
5/29/2008
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Co-commissioned by Minnesota Orchestra, Detroit Symphony, and Ravinia Festival

National Symphony Orchestra
Daugherty, Michael, TROYJAM (Libretto: Anne Carlson's take on The Iliad)
5/18/2008
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Narrator TBA

Friedman, Jefferson, Sacred Heart: Explosion (revised)
10/4/2007
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Commissioned by National Symphony Orchestra through a gift from the John and June Hechinger Commissioning Fund for New Orchestral Works

New Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Aguila, Miguel del, *Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
1/18/2008
Anne Manson, conductor
Guillermo Figueroa, violin
Commissioned by New Mexico Symphony Orchestra

New York Philharmonic
Neikrug, Marc, Symphony No. 2, “Quintessence”
3/13/2008
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

Tan, Dun, Piano Concerto
4/9/2008
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Lang Lang, piano
Commissioned by New York Philharmonic

New York Youth Symphony
Bancks, Jacob, ...among the leaves...
3/16/2008
Ryan McAdams, conductor
Kate Lindsey, mezzo-soprano
Commissioned by New York Youth Symphony through First Music program

Beecher, Lembit, The Man in the Music Box
5/25/2008
Ryan McAdams, conductor
James Deitz, percussion
Commissioned by New York Youth Symphony through First Music program

Needham, Clint, Concerto for Violin
12/9/2007
Ryan McAdams, conductor
William Harvey, violin
Commissioned by New York Youth Symphony through First Music program

North Carolina Symphony
Kats-Chernin, Elena, Basset Clarinet Concerto
4/10/2008
Grant Llewellyn, conductor
Michael Collins
Co-commissioned by North Carolina Symphony, Tasmanian Chamber Orchestra, City of London Sinfonietta, and Swedish Chamber Orchestra

O

Orchestra of Southern Utah
McDonald, Marshall /Nelson, Steven, TBA
2/21/2008
Xun Sun, conductor
Commissioned by Orchestra of Southern Utah

Norman, Andrew, TBA
4/20/2007
Michael Morgan, conductor
Oakland Symphony Chorus

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Theofanidis, Christopher, TBA
12/8/2007
Commissioned by Orpheus Chamber Orchestra as part of The New Brandenburgs commissioning project, with funds provided by the Mary Flagler Cary Charitable Trust

Wuorinen, Charles, Synaxis
5/9/2008
Commissioned by Orpheus Chamber Orchestra as part of a national series of works from Meet The Composer’s Commissioning Music/USA program

P

Pacific Symphony
Cacioppo, Curt, Crying for Justice
2/7/2008
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Commissioned by Pacific Symphony

Scott, Stephen, TBA for Bowed Piano and Orchestra
2/7/2008
Carl St. Clair, conductor
The Bowed Piano Ensemble
Commissioned by Pacific Symphony

Self, Jim, Tour de force
4/17/2008
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Commissioned by Pacific Symphony

Philadelphia Orchestra
Dalbavie, Marc-André, *TBA
5/8/2008
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Co-commissioned by Philadelphia Orchestra, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, and Bamburg Symphony

Higdon, Jennifer, Concerto 4-3, for string trio and orchestra
1/10/2008
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Time for Three, string trio
Co-commissioned by Philadelphia Orchestra, Pittsburgh Symphony, and Wheeling Symphony

Higdon, Jennifer, The Singing Rooms, for violin, chorus, and orchestra
1/17/2008
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale
Jennifer Koh, violin
Co-commissioned by Philadelphia Orchestra, Minnesota Orchestra, and Atlanta Symphony

Rihm, Wolfgang, *Transformations 2
9/27/2007
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Commissioned by Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Willi, Herbert, *Eirene, for trumpet and orchestra
3/6/2008
Christoph Campestrini, conductor
David Bilger, trumpet

Phoenix Symphony
Grey, Mark, Enemy Slayer: A Navajo Oratorio
2/7/2008
Michael Christie, conductor
Phoenix Symphony Chorus
Laura Tohey, librettist
Scott Hendricks, baritone

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Corigliano, John, Percussion Concerto
2/21/2008
Marin Alsop, conductor
Evelyn Glennie, percussion
Co-commissioned by Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Nashville Symphony, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, National Arts Centre Orchestra

Fletcher, Alan, Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
5/9/2008
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Michael Rusinek, clarinet
Commissioned by Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Previn, André, Concerto for Harp and Orchestra
3/7/2008
Sir André Previn, conductor
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp
Commissioned by Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Plymouth Symphony Orchestra and Canton
Patel, Hasu, TBA
3/29/2008
Nan Harrison Washburn, conductor
Hasu Patel, sitar
Commissioned by Plymouth Canton Symphony Society

Suttle, Clark, Concerto for Electric Upright Bass
3/15/2008
Nan Harrison Washburn, conductor
Clark Suttle, electric upright bass
Commissioned by Plymouth Canton Symphony Society

Portland Symphony Orchestra
Shende, Vineet, Symphony No. 2: “Three Longfellow Poems”
4/13/2008
Conductor TBA
Oratorio Chorale
Elizabeth Weigle, soprano

Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Borisova-Ollas, Victoria, *Colours of Autumn for String Orchestra
11/4/2007
Jens Georg Bachmann, conductor

Q

Quad City Youth Symphony Orchestra
Wilson, Dana, Quadrangle
11/11/2007
Thomas Hageman, conductor
Commissioned by Quad City Symphny Orchestra Association in honor of the 50th Anniversary of the Quad City Youth Symphony Orchestra

Quincy Symphony Orchestra
Beck, Jeremy, TBA
4/19/2008
Bruce Briney, conductor
Commissioned by Quincy Symphony Orchestra in celebration of its 60th Anniversary Season, with support from the Quincy Foundation

R

Rapides Symphony Orchestra
Hilliard, Quincy, TBA (fanfare for Alexandria Bicentennial)
9/29/2007
Joshua Zona, conductor
Commissioned by Rapides Symphony and City of Alexandria, La.

Richmond County Orchestra
Xu, Eric, St. Peters Overture
3/18/2007
Alan Aurelia, conductor
Commissioned by Richmond County Orchestra

S

Sacramento Philharmonic Orchestra
Abbassi, Nader, *Dawn to Dusk
4/26/2008
Michael Morgan, conductor

Hagen, Daron Aric, Masquerade for Violin, Cello, and Orchestra
2/17/2008
Laura Jackson, conductor
Jaime Laredo, violin
Sharon Robinson, cello

Wiesenberg, Menachem, *Concertino for Oud, Piano, and Strings
4/26/2008
Nader Abbassi, conductor
Taiseer Elias, oud
Sonia Rubinsky, piano

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra
Schwandt, John, Pipe Dreams (working title)
4/26/2008
Patrick Flynn, conductor
John Schwandt, organ

Saint Joseph Symphony
Funkhauser, James, Saint Joseph Symphony Fanfare
4/26/2008
Deborah Freedman, conductor
Commissioned by Saint Joseph Symphony

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Adams, John, *Doctor Atomic Symphony
2/7/2008
David Robertson, conductor
Co-commissioned by Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Carnegie Hall Corporation, and the BBC

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
James, Layton, Cantata Sine Nomine for All Saints’ Day
10/18/2007
Scott Yoo, conductor
Maria Jette, soprano
Commissioned by Friends of The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in memory of Patricia Whitacre

Larsen, Libby, TBA
2/22/2008
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Commissioned by Leonard, Street and Deinard, P.A.

Schubert, Franz (arr. Osvaldo Golijov), Schubert Songs
4/24/2008
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Commissioned by Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

San Diego Symphony
Kellogg, Daniel, The Fiery Furnace
4/25/2008
Jahja Ling, conductor
San Diego Master Chorale
Nicole Cabell, soprano
Commissioned by Soli Deo Gloria

San Francisco Symphony
Prado, José de Almeida, *Symphony Variations
11/8/2007
Roberto Minczuk, conductor

Turnage, Mark-Anthony, *Juno
6/5/2008
Benjamin Schwartz, conductor

Turnage, Mark-Anthony, *The Torino Scale
6/5/2008
Benjamin Schwartz, conductor

Xenakis, Iannis, *À líle de Gorée
1/17/2008
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Elizabeth Chojnacka, harpsichord

San Jose Youth Symphony
Lee, Geongyong, *Variations on a Korean Peasant Song
12/8/2007
Yair Samet, conductor

San Luis Obispo Symphony
Burdick, Owen, Phoenix
11/10/2007
Michael Nowak, conductor
Owen Burdick, organ
Commissioned by San Luis Obispo Symphony

Russell, Craig, TBA (concerto for violin and orchestra)
1/12/2008
Michael Nowak, conductor
Kathleen Lenski, violin
Commissioned by San Luis Obispo Symphony

Seattle Symphony
Jones, Samuel, Horn Concerto
2/14/2008
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
John Cerminaro, horn
Commissioned by Seattle Symphony

Kernis, Aaron Jay, TBA
3/13/2008
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
musica intima, vocal ensemble
Commissioned by Seattle Symphony

South Dakota Symphony Orchestra
Bancks, Jacob, Lumen de Lumine
3/15/2008
Delta David Gier, conductor
William Phemister, piano
Commissioned by William Phemister and Soli Deo Gloria

Southern Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
Barbosa, Arthur, Violin Concerto
11/8/2007
Jean Reis, conductor
Alejandro Drago, violin

Weigel, Jay, Renaissance for New Orleans
2/28/2008
Jay Dean, conductor

Stamford Symphony Orchestra
Davidson, Roger, Prayer for Peace
1/19/2008
Eckart Preu, conductor
Davidson Trio, jazz trio

McKinley, William Thomas, Clarinet Concerto
1/19/2008
Eckart Preu, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

Symphony Silicon Valley
Amram, David, Symphonic Variations on a Song by Woody Guthrie
9/29/2007
Paul Polivnick, conductor
Commissioned by Guthrie Family Foundation

Syracuse Symphony Orchestra
Waggoner, Andrew, Stretched on the Beauty
11/16/2007
Daniel Hege, conductor

T

Temple University Symphony Orchestra
McGlaughlin, William, TBA
4/2/2008
Luis Biava, conductor
Commissioned by Boyer College of Music and Dance, Temple University

Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Connesson, Guillaume, **Symphonic Dances
10/24/2007
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Co-commissioned by Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, and New World Symphony

Glass, Philip, **Harpsichord Concerto
4/12/2008
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Anthony Newman, harpsichord

Lindberg, Magnus, **Seht die Sonne
2/7/2008
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Co-commissioned by Berlin Philharmonic and San Francisco Symphony

Richardson, Abigail, TBA
9/11/2007
Alain Trudel, conductor
Commissioned by Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Ryan, Jeffrey, **Equilateral
4/12/2008
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Gryphon Trio
Co-commissioned by Vancouver Symphony Orchestra and Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Saraste, Esa-Pekka, **Piano Concerto
4/9/2008
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Staniland, Andrew, TBA
10/18/2007
Alain Trudel, conductor
Commissioned by Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Chen, Yi, **Momentum
2/27/2008
Ludovic Morlot, conductor

Tucson Symphony Orchestra
Mathieu, André, Concerto No. 4 for Piano and Orchestra
5/8/2008
George Hanson, conductor
Alain Lefèvre, piano

U

Utica Symphony Orchestra
Bernardo, José, Movie Palace
3/8/2008
Charles Schneider, conductor
Commissioned by Pepacton Arts Center

Marcus, Edward, Symphony No. 1
4/19/2008
Charles Schneider, conductor

V

Vermont Symphony Orchestra
Doncaster, Sara, Rush Patrick’s Vision
9/27/2007
Anthony Princiotti, conductor
Commissioned by Vermont Symphony Orchestra

Ludwig, David, TBA (waltz)
2/2/2008
Anthony Princiotti, conductor
Commissioned by Malcolm and Gladys Severance

Woos, Tim, TBA
11/30/2007
Anthony Princiotti, conductor
Commissioned by Vermont Symphony Orchestra

Vermont Youth Orchestra
Bathory-Kitsz, Dennis, TBA
5/4/2008
Troy Peters, conductor
Commissioned by Vermont Youth Orchestra

W

Westchester Philharmonic
Kaminsky, Laura, Terra Terribilis (concerto for percussion and orchestra)
4/5/2008
Paul Lustig Dunkel, conductor
Commissioned by Westchester Philharmonic

Western Piedmont Symphony
Cionek, Edmund, Symphony No. 1
2/9/2008
John Gordon Ross, conductor

Winston-Salem Symphony
Locklair, Dan, Phoenix, for orchestra
9/15/2007
Robert Moody, conductor
Co-commissioned by Winston-Salem Symphony and the Arizona Musicfest

Wisconsin Youth Symphony
Koykkar, Joseph, TBA
3/9/2008
James Smith, conductor
Commissioned by Wisconsin Youth Symphony Orchestras

search by composer