2002-03 Premieres List by orchestra

The list includes titles of the new works, the orchestras premiering them, scheduled premiere dates, and the names of conductors, commissioning parties, and soloists. U.S. premieres are designated with an asterisk(*), Canadian premieres with a double asterisk(**); all others are world premieres. Titles and names not provided by the orchestras in the survey are designated TBA. 

Akron Symphony Orchestra

Curiale, Joseph, The Music of Life
14-Sep-02
Ya-Hui Wang, conductor

Alabama Symphony Orchestra

* Rautavaara, Einojuhani, Piano Concerto no. 3, "Gift of Dreams"
18-Oct-02
Richard Westerfield, conductor
Laura Mikkola, piano
Commissioned by Vladimir Ashkenazy

Winkler, David, Symphony America
14-Mar-03
Richard Westerfield, conductor
A. James Wright, baritone; Arietha Lockhart, soprano
Commissioned by the Alabama Symphony Orchestra

Albany Symphony Orchestra

Einhorn, Richard, The Spires, The City, The Field
12-Sep-02
David Alan Miller, conductor
Lucille Beer, mezzo-soprano; Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica
Commissioned by the Albany Symphony Orchestra

Chang, Dorothy, TBA
12-Dec-02
David Alan Miller, conductor
Commissioned by the Albany Symphony Orchestra

Tsontakis, George, Violin Concerto, revised version
10-Jan-03
David Alan Miller, conductor
Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Commissioned by the Albany Symphony Orchestra

Amarillo Symphony

* Gardner, James, Scene for a Diva!
08-Feb-03
James Setapen, conductor
Mary Jane Johnson, soprano

American Composers Orchestra

* Zappa, Frank, The Adventures of Greggery Peccary
02-Mar-03
Steven Sloane, conductor
David Moss and Omar Ebrahim, voice

* Zappa, Frank, Peaches en Regalia
02-Mar-03
Steven Sloane, conductor

Coleman, Dan, L'alma respira
02-Mar-03
Steven Sloane, conductor
Commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra with support from The Helen F. Whitaker Fund

Robinson, Brian, In Search of the Miraculous
02-Mar-03
Steven Sloane, conductor
Commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra with support from The Helen F. Whitaker Fund

Shen, Hsueh-Yung, Autumn Fall
02-Mar-03
Steven Sloane, conductor
Commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra with support from The Helen F. Whitaker Fund

Lang, David, TBA
03-Nov-02
Steven Sloane, conductor
Commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra

Babbitt, Milton, From the Psalter
03-Nov-02
Steven Sloane, conductor
Judith Bettina, soprano
Commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra

Ran, Shulamit, TBA
03-Nov-02
Steven Sloane, conductor
Commissioned by the American Composers Orchestra

Ashland Symphony Orchestra

* Sloan, Donald Stuart, Nachamu (Be Comforted)
26-Oct-02
Arie Lipsky, conductor

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Higdon, Jennifer, TBA
14-Nov-02
Robert Spano, conductor
Commissioned by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Billings Symphony Orchestra

Cockey, James, Symphony No. 2, "Parmly's Dream"
14-Sep-02
Uri Barnea, conductor
Anita Rawlinson, soprano; Leonard Orth, baritone; Joe Massman, baritone; Bob Nell, piano; Joseph Fire Crow, flute and drum
Commissioned by the American Composers Forum, the Western Heritage Center, and the Billings Symphony

Boise Philharmonic

Earnest, David, Concerto for Cello
25-Apr-03
David Earnest, conductor
Sam Smith, cello
Commissioned by Sam Smith, associate principal cellist, Boise Philharmonic

Boston Modern Orchestra Project

Chen, Shih Hui, Jian
11-Oct-02
Gil Rose, conductor
Wu Man, pipa
Commissioned by The Barlow Endowment for Music

Yong, Yang, River Song
11-Oct-02
Gil Rose, conductor
Xu Ke, erhu

Peyton, Malcolm, Fantasies Concertante
18-Jan-03
Gil Rose, conductor
Commissioned by the Boston Modern Orchestra Project

Pinkham, Daniel, The Cask of Amontillado
06-Feb-03
Gil Rose, conductor
Richard Conrad, baritone; Alan W. Schneider, tenor
Commissioned by the Boston Academy of Music and the Boston Modern Orchestra Project

Ruehr, Elena, Toussaint Before the Spirits
07-Feb-03
Gil Rose, conductor
Stephen Salters, baritone; tenors, TBA; soprano, TBA
Commissioned by the Boston Modern Orchestra Project and the American Composers Forum, Boston Area Chapter

Frazelle, Kenneth Concerto for Chamber Orchestra
07-Mar-03
Gil Rose, conductor
Commissioned by the Boston Modern Orchestra Project, the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, the Nashville Symphony, and Orchestra X

Paulus, Stephen, The Five Senses
07-Mar-03
Gil Rose, conductor

Boston Symphony Orchestra

* Weir, Judith, Moon and Star
10-Oct-02
Andrew Davis, conductor

* Henze, Hans Werner, Scorribanda Sinfonica
17-Oct-02
Roberto Abbado, conductor

Tan Dun The Map: a Multi-Media Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
20-Feb-03
Tan Dun, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Commissioned by the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Harbison, John, Requiem
06-Mar-03
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Christine Brewer, soprano; Margaret Lattimore, mezzo-soprano; Paul Groves, tenor; Jonathan Lemalu, bass-baritone
Commissioned by the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Carter, Elliott, Boston Concerto
03-Apr-03
Ingo Metzmacher, conductor
Commissioned by the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Gubaidulina, Sofia, TBA
17-Apr-03
Kurt Masur, conductor
Commissioned by the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Bronx Arts Ensemble

* D'Rivera, Paquito, A Song for Peace
22-Nov-02
Brenda Feliciano, soprano

Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra

Mackey, John, TBA
21-Feb-03
Kristjan J&aumlrvi, conductor
Commissioned by the Brooklyn Philharmonic

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

Zwilich, Ellen Taaffe, Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
02-Nov-02
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
David Shifrin, clarinet
Commissioned by the Buffalo Philharmonic

Larsen, Libby, Fanfare
22-Feb-03
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Commissioned by the Women's Philharmonic

Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra

Murphy, Kelly-Marie, Concerto for Alto Saxophone
9-Nov-02
Hans Graf, conductor
Commissioned by the California Symphony

California Symphony

Young American Composer-in-Residence, TBA
04-May-03
Barry Jekowsky, conductor
Commissioned by the California Symphony

Camellia Symphony Orchestra

Biggs, John, Three States of Mind
17-Nov-02
Eugene Castillo, conductor

* Leighton, Kenneth, Symphony No. 3, "Laudes Musicae"
08-Feb-03
Eugene Castillo, conductor
Thomas Truhitte, tenor
Commissioned by the BBC

Kingman, Daniel, TBA
24-May-03
Eugene Castillo, conductor
Commissioned by the Camellia Symphony Orchestra

Cape Ann Symphony Orchestra

Brayton, Dana, TBA
29-Mar-03
Yoichi Udagawa, conductor
Commissioned by the Cape Ann Symphony Orchestra

Chappaqua Orchestra

Shapiro, Michael, Frankenstein (a new score to the 1931 movie)
26-Oct-02
Michael Shapiro, conductor

Charlotte Philharmonic Orchestra

Brown, Davis, Battle of the Fire Ants
07-Sep-02
Albert E. Moehring, conductor

Charlotte Symphony Orchestra

Crockett, Donald, Blue Earth: Sinfonia concertante
27-Sep-02
Christof Perick, conductor

Rouse, Christopher, Concert de Gaudí
07-Mar-03
Christof Perick, conductor

Chattanooga Symphony and Opera

Abril, Mario, TBA
14-Nov-02
Robert Bernhardt, conductor
Diane Owens, soprano
Commissioned by the Chattanooga Symphony and Opera

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Rands, Bernard, apocryphos
08-May-03
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Angela Denoke, soprano
Commissioned by the Edward F. Schmidt Family Commissioning Fund

Wagner, Melinda, TBA
22-May-03
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Commissioned by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra with funds from the Prince Prize for Commissioning Original Work

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

* Palomo, Lorenzo, Concierto de Cienfuegos (Concerto of a Hundred Fires)
25-Apr-03
Jes&uacutes L&oacutepez-Cobos, conductor
Los Romeros, guitars

Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Baley, Virko, Uniforms of Snow
27-Jan-03
Virko Baley, conductor

Yannay, Yehuda, Piano Concerto
27-Jan-03
Virko Baley, conductor
Cristian Niculescu, piano
Commissioned by the Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Costa, John, TBA
28-Apr-03
Andrew Rindfleisch, conductor
Julie Wright, soprano
Commissioned by the Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Coleman, Randolph, Soundprint III
24-Feb-03
TBA, conductor

Thomas, David, The Songs of the Journey to Freedom
24-Feb-03
Edwin London, conductor
Commissioned by the Cleveland Chamber Symphony

D'Alessio, Greg, Trombone Concerto
21-Apr-03
Edwin London, conductor
James Taylor, trombone
Commissioned by the Cleveland Chamber Symphony

McCarthy, Daniel, TBA
21-Apr-03
Andrew Rindfleisch, conductor
Commissioned by the Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Cleveland Orchestra

Dalbavie, Marc-André, Rocks Under the Water
14-Sep-02
Franz Welser-M&oumlst, conductor
Commissioned by The Cleveland Orchestra through a gift from Jan R. and Daniel R. Lewis

Saariaho, Kaija, Orion
23-Jan-03
Franz Welser-M&oumlst, conductor
Commissioned by The Cleveland Orchestra

* Pintscher, Matthias, CHOC (Monumento IV)
08-May-03
Matthias Pintscher, conductor

* Pintscher, Matthias, Violin Concerto
22-May-03
Franz Welser-M&oumlst, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

* Wallin, Rolf, Clarinet Concerto
29-May-03
Franz Welser-M&oumlst, conductor
Franklin Cohen, clarinet

* Benjamin, George, Palimpsest I and II
07-Nov-02
George Benjamin, conductor

Turnage, Mark-Anthony, On Opened Ground, Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
14-Nov-02
Jahja Ling, conductor
Yuri Bashmet, viola
Commissioned by The Cleveland Orchestra

Colonial Symphony

Cowgill, Koren, TBA
29-Mar-03
Yehuda Gilad, conductor

Bacchus, Peter, TBA
10-May-03
Yehuda Gilad, conductor

Colorado Symphony Orchestra

Susa, Conrad, TBA
11-Oct-02
Matthias Kuntzsch, conductor

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

* Liebermann, Lowell, Variations on a Theme of Mozart, Op. 75
26-Sep-02
Andrew Litton, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

* Kletzki, Paul, Symphony No. 2
03-Oct-02
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Adkins, cello; mezzo-soprano, TBA

* Mengelberg, Willem, Etchings from Rembrandt
07-Nov-02
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Katia Skanavi, piano

* Darbellay, Jean-Luc, Oyama
14-Nov-02
Luisi Fabio, conductor
Maria-Elisabeth Lott, violin

Musto, John, TBA
09-Jan-03
Andrew Litton, conductor
André Watts, piano; Christopher Adkins, cello

* Wiesenberg, Menachem, Concerto da Camera
27-Mar-03
Asher Fisch, conductor
Paul Badura-Skoda, piano

Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra

Winteregg, Steven, To Fly Unbounded
23-Jan-03
Neal Gittleman, conductor
Commissioned by the Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra

Schelle, Michael, Wright Flight
14-Feb-03
Neal Gittleman, conductor
Andrew Russo, piano
Commissioned by the Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra

Rodriguez, Robert, Flight
25-Apr-03
Neal Gittleman, conductor
Commissioned by the Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra

Foster, Ronald, TBA
11-May-03
Neal Gittleman, conductor
Commissioned by the Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra and the Air Force Band of Flight

Des Moines Symphony Orchestra

Heitzeg, Steve, Symphony to the Prairie Farm
19-Oct-02
Joseph Giunta, conductor
Commissioned by The World Food Prize

Ott, David, Andrew and the Mystic Trumpeter
23-Feb-03
Joseph Giunta, conductor
Commissioned by the Des Moines Symphony Alliance in honor of Maestro Giunta's 50th Birthday

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Sierra, Roberto, Saxophone Concerto
17-Oct-02
Neeme J&aumlrvi , conductor
James Carter, saxophone
Commissioned by the Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Daugherty, Michael, Fire and Blood for Violin and Orchestra
01-May-03
Neeme J&aumlrvi, conductor
Pamela Frank, violin
Commissioned by the Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Dubuque Symphony Orchestra

Dunker, Amy, TBA
12-Oct-02
William Intriligator, conductor
Commissioned by the Dubuque Symphony Orchestra

El Paso Symphony Orchestra

Herlin, Thomas R., Accents Waiting to Happen
31-Jan-03
G&uumlrer Aykal, conductor
Commissioned by G&uumlrer Aykal

Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra

Terricciano, Allen, Canciones de Fray Serra
17-Nov-02
Stephen Alltop, conductor
Commissioned by the Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra

Eos Orchestra

Currier, Sebastian, Synergy Mass
date TBA
Jonathan Sheffer, conductor
Commissioned by the Eos Orchestra

Etowah Youth Orchestras

Grant, James, Tribute
04-Jul-02
Michael R. Gagliardo, conductor
Commissioned by the Etowah Youth Orchestras

Bach, Jan, Concerto for Tuba and Chamber Orchestra
21-Mar-03
Leif Bjaland, conductor
Jay Hunsberger, tuba
Commissioned by the Florida West Coast Symphony

Fremont Symphony Orchestra

* Wasse, Babrak, Memorial for Ostaad Sarahaang
29-Sep-02
TBA, conductor
Donna Stoering, piano

Grand Rapids Symphony

Miller, Alexander L., Dream Window
22-Nov-02
John Varineau, conductor
Commissioned by the Grand Rapids Symphony

Great Falls Symphony

Bukvich, Daniel, Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
01-Mar-03
Gordon J. Johnson, conductor
Jennifer Smith, viola
Commissioned by the Great Falls Symphony Association

Greater Bridgeport Symphony Youth Orchestras

Gilbert, David, Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra
02-Mar-03
Robert Genualdi, conductor
Corey Todeasa, tuba
Commissioned by the Greater Bridgeport Symphony Youth Orchestras

Greater Grand Forks Symphony Orchestra

Hudson, Geoffrey, Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra
April, 2003
Timm Rolek, conductor
Commissioned by the Greater Grand Forks Symphony Association and North Dakota Museum of Art through the American Composers Forum Continental Harmony Project

Harrisburg Symphony Orchestra

Gill, Jeremy, Novas
02-Nov-02
Stuart Malina, conductor
Commissioned by the Harrisburg Symphony Orchestra

Houston Symphony

Adler, Samuel, Concerto for Horn and Orchestra
08-Feb-03
Hans Graf, conductor
William Ver Meulen, horn
Commissioned by the Houston Symphony

Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra

Bond, Victoria, Ancient Keys and Mysteries: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
04-Nov-02
Kirk Trevor, conductor
Paul Barnes, piano

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

* Torke, Michael, Rapture: Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra
22-Nov-02
David Alan Miller, conductor
Colin Currie, percussion

IRIS Chamber Orchestra

Meyer, Edgar, Concerto No. 2 for Bass and Orchestra
12-Apr-03
Michael Stern, conductor
Edgar Meyer, bass
Commissioned by IRIS and the Germantown Performing Arts Centre

Kansas City Symphony

Rorem, Ned, Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
28-Mar-03
Anne Manson, conductor
David Geringas, cello
Commissioned by the Kansas City Symphony and the Residentie Orchestra of The Hague

Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra

Sametz, Steven, TBA
28-Feb-03
Donald Spieth, conductor
Andrea Wittchen, harp
Commissioned by the Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Steinmetz, John, Bassoon Concerto
03-May-03
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Kenneth Munday, bassoon
Commissioned by the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra's Sound Investment program

Los Angeles Jewish Symphony

Ron, Yuval, Symphony Sephardi
April, 2003
Noreen Green, conductor
Yuval Ron, oud; Or Nili Azulay, dancer; Maya Haddi, singer
Commissioned by the Los Angeles Jewish Symphony

Los Angeles Master Chorale

Leoacuten, Tania, Rezos (Prayers)
08-Mar-03
Grant Gershon, conductor
Commissioned by Marshall Rutter and Terry Knowles

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Kraft, William, English Horn Concerto
16-Jan-03
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Carolyn Hove, English horn

Ortiz, Gabriela, Concerto for Percussion
23-Jan-03
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Los Angeles Philharmonic percussion section
Commissioned by the Los Angeles Philharmonic

* Colla, Alberto, Le rovine di Palmira
31-Jan-03
Roberto Abbado, conductor

* Turnage, Mark-Anthony, Your Rockaby
21-Feb-03
Andrew Davis, conductor
Martin Robertson, saxophone

* MacMillan, James, Parthenogenesis
24-Feb-03
James MacMillan, conductor

Thomas, August Read, Trombone Concerto
29-Mar-03
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Ralph Sauer, trombone
Commissioned by the Los Angeles Philharmonic

* Gruber, HK, Zeitfluren
22-Apr-03
HK Gruber, conductor
Commissioned by the Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group, London Sinfonietta, Swedish Chamber Orchestra, and European Music Month Basel

* Neuwirth, Olga, locus...doublure...solus
22-Apr-03
HK Gruber, conductor

Loudoun Symphony

* Ocker, Marshall, Gettysburg: July 1, 1863
26-Oct-02
Mark Allen McCoy, conductor

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

Amram, David, Giants of the Night: A Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
14-Sep-02
Klauspeter Seibel, conductor
James Galway, flute
Commissioned by James Galway

Dankner, Stephen, Symphony No. 4, "Psalm of Peace"
07-Nov-02
Klauspeter Seibel, conductor
K
apilow, Robert, The Louisiana Purchase: A Magnificent Investment
18-Jan-03
Robert Kapilow, conductor
Commissioned by the Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra and the Louisiana Department of Culture, Recreation, and Tourism

Louisville Orchestra

Locklair, Dan, Symphony No. 1, "Symphony of Seasons"
19-Oct-02
Uriel Segal, conductor

Madison Symphony Orchestra

* Groven, Eivind, Hjalarljod (Joyful Shout)
01-Mar-03
Arild Remmereit, conductor
Commissioned by for the 900th anniversary of the City of Oslo

Melrose Symphony Orchestra

Gandolfi, Michael, TBA
01-Mar-03
Yoichi Udagawa, conductor
Commissioned by the Melrose Symphony Orchestra

Meridian Symphony Orchestra

Smith, Carey, Piano Concerto
01-Feb-03
Claire Fox Hillard, conductor
Theresa Sanchez, piano
Commissioned by the Meridian Symphony Orchestra

Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra

Weesner, Anna, TBA
28-Sep-02
Scott Yoo, conductor
Commissioned by the Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra

Cotton, Jefferey, Concerto for Clarinet, Strings and Harp
24-Jan-03
Scott Yoo, conductor
Todd Palmer, clarinet
Commissioned by the Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra

Kim, Earl, Illuminations (reconstructed by Anthony Brandt)
21-Feb-03
Scott Yoo, conductor

Sur, Donald, Berceuse (arr. Yoo)
21-Feb-03
Scott Yoo, conductor

Meijering, Cord, Tristiti
19-Apr-03
Scott Yoo, conductor

Millikin-Decatur Symphony Orchestra

Karasis, Michael, Images for Orchestra
09-Feb-03
Michael Luxner, conductor

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Zimmermann, Bernd Alois, I turned and saw all the injustices. . . 
10-Jan-03
Andreas Delfs, conductor
Eric Owens, baritone

The Minnesota Orchestra

Dun, Tan, Yi O
16-Oct-02
Osmo V&aumlnskä, conductor
Commissioned by The Minnesota Orchestra in honor of their 2002-03 Centennial Season

Tavener, Sir John, Ikon of Eros for Violin, Chorus and Orchestra
13-Nov-02
Paul Goodwin, conductor
Jorja Fleezanis, violin; Patricia Rozario, soprano; and Tim Krol, baritone
The Minnesota Chorale
Commissioned by The Minnesota Orchestra in honor of their 2002-03 Centennial Season

Weir, Judith, The Welcome Arrival of Rain
22-Jan-03
Osmo V&aumlnskä, conductor
Commissioned by The Minnesota Orchestra in honor of their 2002-03 Centennial Season

Skrowaczewski, Stanislaw, Piano Concerto for Left Hand
27-Mar-03
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Gary Graffman, piano

* Kernis, Aaron Jay, Toy Piano Concerto
date TBA
Conductor TBA
Margaret Leng Tan, toy piano
Commissioned by The Minnesota Orchestra and the Singapore Symphony

Mission Chamber Orchestra

Bohmler, Craig, Sisters
08-Feb-03
Emily Ray, conductor
Commissioned by the Santa Clara Valley Performing Arts Association

Mobile Symphony Orchestra

Earnest, John David, Tricentennial Celebration
21-Sep-02
Scott Speck, conductor
Commissioned by the Mobile Symphony Orchestra

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Tremblay, Gilles Viola Concerto (R&eacutecit pour Alto et Orchestre)
8-Oct-02
Asher Fisch, conductor

Mount Vernon Orchestra

Whitmire, Mark, Magnificat in D
01-Dec-02
Mark Whitmire, conductor

Small, Haskell, Concerto for Bassoon, Piano and Orchestra
01-Jun-03
Ulysses S. James, conductor
Arnold Irchai, bassoon; Haskell Small, piano
Commissioned by the Mount Vernon Orchestra

Naples Philharmonic

Reineke, Steven, Te Deum
02-Nov-02
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Commissioned by the Naples Philharmonic Orchestra

Nashville Chamber Orchestra

Demos, Nickitas, Concerto for Bluegrass and Celtic Fiddle
18-Oct-02
Paul Gambill, conductor
Stuart Duncan and Crystal Plohman, fiddle
Commissioned by the Nashville Chamber Orchestra

Scearce, J. Mark, TBA
26-Apr-03
Paul Gambill, conductor
Marietta Simpson, mezzo-soprano
Commissioned by the Nashville Chamber Orchestra

Nashville Symphony

Kurek, Michael, Concertino for Celesta and Orchestra: Fairy Dreams
25-Oct-02
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor
Commissioned by the Nashville Symphony

National Arts Centre Orchestra

Kulesha, Gary, TBA
19-Sep-02
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Commissioned by the National Arts Centre

Louie, Alexina Shattered Night, Shivering Stars
6-Mar-03
William Eddins, conductor

National Symphony Orchestra

* Phibbs, Joseph, In Camera
03-Oct-02
Leonard Slatkin, conductor

* Saariaho, Kaija, Nymphea Reflection
17-Oct-02
Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Rautavaara, Einojuhani, Clarinet Concerto
17-Oct-02
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Richard Stoltzman
Commissioned by Theodore H. Friedman and Tamar Lieberman in memory of their mother, Mary Kerewsky Friedman, for Richard Stoltzman with support from the International Arts Foundation

McTee, Cindy, Symphony No. 1: Ballet for Orchestra
24-Oct-02
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Commissioned by the National Symphony Orchestra, through the John and June Hechinger Fund for New Orchestral Works

* Adams, John, Guide to Strange Places
05-Dec-02
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Commissioned by the International Arts Foundation

Mumford, Jeffrey, amid the light of quickening memory
05-Jun-03
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Commissioned by the National Symphony Orchestra, through the John and June Hechinger Fund for New Orchestral Works

Bermel, Dedrek, TBA
date TBA
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Commissioned by the National Symphony Orchestra, through the John and June Hechinger Fund for New Orchestral Works

Burke, Steven, TBA
date TBA
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Commissioned by the National Symphony Orchestra, through the John and June Hechinger Fund for New Orchestral Works

Higdon, Jennifer, TBA
date TBA
TBA, conductor
Commissioned by the National Symphony Orchestra, through the John and June Hechinger Fund for New Orchestral Works

Bresnick, Martin, TBA
date TBA
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Commissioned by the National Symphony Orchestra, through the John and June Hechinger Fund for New Orchestral Works

Shende, Vineet, TBA
date TBA
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Commissioned by the National Symphony Orchestra, through the John and June Hechinger Fund for New Orchestral Works

New England String Ensemble

Wyner, Yehudi, Tuscan Tryptich: Echoes of Hannibal
25-Oct-02
Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor
Commissioned by the New England String Ensemble

Dvorák, arr. Susan Davenny Wyner, Quartet No. 9 in d minor, Op.34
11-Apr-03
Susan Davenny Wyner, conductor
Commissioned by the New England String Ensemble

New Jersey Symphony Orchestra

Aldridge, Robert, Leda and the Swan
30-Jan-03
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor

Bermel, Derek, TBA
06-Mar-03
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Commissioned by the New Jersey Symphony with funds from NJSO donors and the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation

Danielpour, Richard, Ghost Dances
14-May-03
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Commissioned by the AT&T Foundation

New World Symphony

Sierra, Roberto, Folias for Guitar and Orchestra
21-Sep-02
Alasdair Neale, conductor
Manuel Barrueco, guitar

Monk, Meredith, Chants and Dances for Orchestra
20-Feb-03
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Commissioned by the New World Symphony

New York Philharmonic

Adams, John, On the Transmigration of Souls
19-Sep-02
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Commissioned by the New York Philharmonic

Shchedrin, Rodion, The Enchanted Wanderer
18-Dec-02
Lorin Maazel, conductorCommissioned by the New York Philharmonic

* Ruders, Poul, Listening Earth
26-Feb-03
David Robertson, conductor

Sheng, Bright, Concerto for Piano, Cello, Pipa, and Chinese Wind Instruments
05-Mar-03
David Zinman, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Wu Man, pipa
Commissioned by the New York Philharmonic, Emily and Jerry Spiegel, and Lillian and Maurice Barbash

Penderecki, Krzysztof, Phaedra
01-May-03
Kurt Masur, conductor
Ewa Podles, contralto
Commissioned by the New York Philharmonic's Messages for the Millennium project

Knussen, Oliver, Symphony No. 4
05-Jun-03
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Rudolph Buchbinder, piano
Commissioned by the New York Philharmonic

Foss, Lukas, Baroque Meditations
24-Apr-03
Kurt Masur, conductor
Commissioned by the New York Philharmonic

Matthus, Siegfried, Concerto for Two
07-May-03
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philip Smith, trumpet; Joseph Alessi, trombone
Commissioned by the New York Philharmonic

New York Youth Symphony

Rothman, Philip, First City Music
08-Dec-02
Paul Haas, conductor
Commissioned by the New York Youth Symphony

Tommasini, Matthew, Torn Threads Re-Woven
16-Feb-03
Paul Haas, conductor
Commissioned by the New York Youth Symphony

Herrington, Brian, If I Forget Thee
01-Jun-03
Paul Haas, conductor
Commissioned by the New York Youth Symphony

North Carolina Symphony

Stookey, Nathaniel, Wide as Skies
01-Sep-02
Jeffrey Pollock, conductor
Commissioned by the North Carolina Symphony as part of composer-in-residence program

Bolcom, William, TBA
10-Apr-03
William Henry Curry, conductor
Commissioned by the Dayton Philharmonic and North Carolina Symphony

Stookey, Nathaniel, Out of the Everywhere
02-May-03
Gerhardt Zimmermann, conductor
Commissioned by the North Carolina Symphony as part of composer-in-residence program

Oakland East Bay Symphony

Heggie, Jake, Cello Concerto
15-Nov-02
Michael Morgan, conductor
Emil Miland, cello
Commissioned by the Oakland East Bay Symphony

Sosa, Omar, From Our Mother
24-Jan-03
Michael Morgan, conductor
Omar Sosa, piano
Commissioned by the Oakland East Bay Symphony and Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Lyle, Kathrynn, Amelia's Suite
14-Mar-03
Michael Morgan, conductor
Commissioned by the Oakland East Bay Symphony

Feltman, Joshua, Commute
25-Apr-03
Michael Morgan, conductor
Commissioned by the Oakland East Bay Symphony

Schwartz, Noah, Kneading Closure
25-Apr-03
Michael Morgan, conductor
Commissioned by the Oakland East Bay Symphony

Orange County High School of the Arts Chamber Orchestra

Hespos, Hans-Joachim, f p o i
15-Nov-02
Christopher Russell, conductor
Commissioned by Chor

Oregon East Symphony

Doolittle, Emily, TBA
10-May-03
Kenneth Woods, conductor
Commissioned by the Oregon East Symphony

Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra

Sung, Stella, Constellations
29-Mar-03
Hal France, conductor
Commissioned by the Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra for its anniversary

Pacific Symphony Orchestra

Picker, Tobias, Tres Sonetos de Amor
02-Oct-02
Carl St.Clair, conductor
Baritone TBA
Commissioned by the Pacific Symphony Orchestra

Bermel, Derek, TBA
28-Jan-03
Carl St.Clair, conductor
Commissioned by the Pacific Symphony Orchestra

Pasadena Symphony Orchestra

Schickele, Peter, Viola Concerto
19-Apr-03
Jorge Mester, conductor
Danielle Farina, viola
Commissioned by the Pasadena Symphony

Philadelphia Orchestra

Scurria, Amy and Steve Heitzeg, Wounded Fields
04-Jan-03
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Commissioned by The Philadelphia Orchestra and The Minnesota Orchestra

* Read Thomas, Augusta, Chanting to Paradise
09-Jan-03
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

* Rihm, Wolfgang, TBA
20-Feb-03
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

* Dalbavie, Marc-André, TBA
06-Mar-03
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Philadelphia Youth Orchestra

Seyfried, Sheridan Alexander, TBA
09-Nov-02
Joseph Primavera, conductor
Commissioned by The Union League of Philadelphia

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

* Mahler, Alma, Selected Songs
01-Nov-02
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Jane Irwin, mezzo-soprano

Shchedrin, Rodion, Dialogues with Shostakovich
08-Nov-02
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Commissioned by the Pittsburgh Symphony

* Vacchi, Fabbio, Dai Calanchi di Sabbiuno (At the Calanques Sabbiuno)
24-Jan-03
Roberto Abbado, conductor

Laderman, Ezra, Concerto for Bass Clarinet
07-Feb-03
G&uumlnther Herbig, conductor
Richard Page, bass clarinet
Commissioned by the Pittsburgh Symphony

* Tchaikovsky, Alexander, Concerto for Two Pianos
21-Feb-03
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Plymouth Symphony

Sandler, Felicia, Rosie The Riveter
16-Nov-02
Nan Washburn, conductor
Commissioned by the Plymouth Symphony

Portland Symphony Orchestra (ME)

Schwartz, Elliott, Voyager
08-Oct-02
Toshiyuki Shimada, conductor
Commissioned by the Portland Symphony Orchestra

Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra of Boston

Ciampa, Leonardo, Suite Siciliana for Two Violins and Orchestra
12-Oct-02
Isaiah Jackson, conductor
Arturo Delmoni and Kristina Nilsson, violins
Commissioned by the Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra of Boston

Ziporyn, Evan, TBA
12-Oct-02
Isaiah Jackson, conductor
Commissioned by the Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra of Boston

Pro Musica Chamber Orchestra

Brouwer, Margaret, Fanfare, Song, and March for the Bicentennial
23-Feb-03
Timothy Russell, conductor
Commissioned by the Pro Musica Chamber Orchestra and the Ohio Bicentennial Commission

Stanojevic, Vera, Dance: To the End of the Circle
05-Oct-02
Timothy Russell, conductor
Commissioned by the Pro Musica Chamber Orchestra and the Greater Columbus Arts Council

Montague, Stephen, Disparate Dances for flute, harp and chamber orchestra
11-Jan-03
Timothy Russell, conductor
Katherine Borst-Jones, flute
Commissioned by the Pro Musica Chamber Orchestra and Katherine Borst-Jones and Jeanne Norton

Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

Tyzik, Jeff, Trombone Concerto
10-Apr-03
Jeff Tyzik, conductor
Mark Kellogg, trombone
Commissioned by the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra with support from the National Endowment for the Arts

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Hersch, Michael, Piano Concerto
07-Nov-02
Conductor TBA
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Commissioned by the Oregon, Pittsburgh, and Saint Louis symphony orchestras.

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Assad, Sergio, TBA for Violin, Guitar Duo and Orchestra
17-Jan-03
Andreas Delfs, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin; Sergio and Odair Assad, guitars

Argento, Dominick, A Few Words About Chekhov
22-Mar-02
Andreas Delfs, conductor
H&aringkan Hageg&aringrd, baritone; mezzo-soprano TBA
Commissioned by the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Tsontakis, George, Concerto for Violin and Chamber Orchestra
18-Apr-03
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Steven Copes, violin
Commissioned by the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

San Antonio Symphony

Roumain, Daniel Bernard, Human Songs and Stories
12-Sep-02
Christopher Wilkins, conductor
David Robinson, narrator
Commissioned by Texas Public Radio, in celebration of the 20th anniversary of KPAC classical radio

San Francisco Symphony

Tilson Thomas, Michael, Urban Legend
02-Oct-02
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Steven Braunstein, contrabassoon

* Rautavaara, Einojuhani, Adagio celeste
11-Dec-02
Mikko Franck, conductor
Midori, violin

Ravel, Maurice (arr. Mark Volkert), Duo for Violin and Cello
29-Jan-03
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Commissioned by the San Francisco Symphony

Adams, John, My Father Knew Charles Ives
30-Apr-03
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Commissioned by the San Francisco Symphony

Santa Rosa Symphony Youth Orchestras

Goss, Thomas, TBA
01-Dec-02
Linda Ghidossi-DeLuca, conductor
Commissioned by the Young People's Chamber Orchestra

Goss, Thomas, TBA
01-Apr-03
Linda Ghidossi-DeLuca, conductor
Commissioned by the Young People's Chamber Orchestra

Schaumburg Youth Orchestra

Hanson, Robert, TBA
September, 2002
Joseph Malmquist, conductor
Commissioned by the Village of Schaumburg

Seattle Symphony

Brouwer, Margaret, Aurolescent Circles
07-Nov-02
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Evelyn Glennie, percussion
Commissioned by Evelyn Glennie

Thorne, Francis, Oboe Concerto
16-Jan-03
Alastair Willis, conductor

Sierra, Roberto, Beyond the Silence of Sorrow
08-May-03
Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Flugelman, Maximo, Dialogue
15-May-03
Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ranjbaran, Behzad, Songs of Eternity
14-Sep-02
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Reneeacutee Fleming, soprano

Shenandoah Symphony Orchestra

Vosbein, Terry, A Drama for Cello and Orchestra
22-Mar-03
Jes&uacutes Morales, conductor

South Bend Symphony Orchestra

Holland, Jonathan Bailey, TBA
12-Mar-03
Tsung Yeh, conductor
Narrator TBA
Commissioned through the Music Alive composer-in-residence program for the Young People's Discovery Concerts

Holland, Jonathan Bailey, Actions Rendered: Impressions of Pollock for Three Orchestras
29-Mar-03
Tsung Yeh, conductor
Commissioned by Doctoral Thesis

Holland, Jonathan Bailey, TBA
29-Mar-03
Tsung Yeh, conductor
Commissioned through the Music Alive composer-in-residence program

Rusche, Marjorie, TBA, piano concerto
26-Apr-03
Tsung Yeh, conductor
John Browning, piano
Commissioned by the Leighton-Oare Foundation, in memory of Mary Lou Leighton

Stockton Symphony

Conte, David, TBA
13-Feb-03
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Commissioned by the Stockton Symphony

Symphony of Southeast Texas

Morales-Matos, José Mariano, Symphony
20-Feb-03
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor

Syracuse Symphony Orchestra

Godfrey, Daniel, Seraph
07-Feb-03
Daniel Hege, conductor

Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra

** Mahler, Gustav, Entr'acte from Die Drei Pintos
05-Nov-02
Geoffrey Moull, conductor

** Schreker, Franz, Chamber Symphony
05-Nov-02
Geoffrey Moull, conductor

** Busoni, Ferruccio, Song of the Spirit Dance, Op. 47
03-Dec-02
Geoffrey Moull, conductor

Collins, John, Elegy
03-Dec-02
Geoffrey Moull, conductor
Commissioned by the Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra

Dawson, Ted, Piano Concerto
16-Jan-03
Geoffrey Moull, conductor
Christine Petrowska, piano
Commissioned by the Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra

Carastathis, Aris, A Tribute to Bach
28-Jan-03
Geoffrey Moull, conductor
Commissioned by the Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra

** Busoni, Ferruccio, Lustspiel Overture, Op. 38
01-May-03
Geoffrey Moull, conductor

Toledo Symphony Orchestra

Liebermann, Lowell, Concerto for Orchestra
20-Sep-02
Grant Llewellyn, conductor
Commissioned by the Toledo Symphony through the Edward H. Schmidt Musical Arts Fund

Ginastera, Alberto, Cinco Danzas Criollas (orchestral version)
07-Feb-03
Gis&egravele, Ben-Dor, conductor

Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Morin, &Eacuteric, TBA
08-Oct-02
Jun M&aumlrkl, conductor
Commissioned by the Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Cherney, Brian, La Princesse lointaine
27-Nov-02
Christopher Seaman, conductor
Commissioned by the CBC

** Rautavaara, Einojuhani, Clarinet Concerto
09-Jan-03
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

Tucson Symphony Orchestra

Coleman, Dan, Focoso
14-Nov-02
George Hanson, conductor
Commissioned through the Music Alive composer-in-residence program

Coleman, Dan, The Swing of Things
13-Mar-03
George Hanson, conductor
Commissioned through the Music Alive composer-in-residence program

University of California, Irvine Symphony Orchestra

* Zbyszynski, Michael Ferriell, Beneath A Liquid Paper Sky
14-Mar-03
Stephen Tucker, conductor
Commissioned by Polish-American Fulbright

University of Wyoming Symphony Orchestra

Fitzmaurice, Mike, Lusanna
03-Oct-02
Michael Griffith, conductor
Commissioned by Colcannon

Utah Symphony and Opera

Plog, Anthony, Concerto for Two Trumpets
24-Oct-02
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Nick Norton and Peter Margulies, trumpets
Commissioned by Nick Norton and Peter Margulies

Vermont Symphony Orchestra

Gunn, David, Concert for Percussion and Orchestra
25-Sep-02
Anthony Princiotti, conductor
D. Thomas Toner, percussionist
Commissioned by the Vermont Symphony Orchestra

Virginia Symphony

Zwilich, Ellen Taafe, Openings
14-Sep-02
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Commissioned by the Women's Philharmonic

Washington Chamber Symphony

Carbon, John, Endangered Species: a Concerto for Orchestra and Double Bass
13-Sep-02
Stephen Simon, conductor
Richard Fredrickson, double bass
Commissioned by Richard Fredrickson

Waterloo-Cedar Falls Symphony

Gompper, David, TBA
11-Sep-02
Jason Weinberger, conductor
Commissioned by the Gallagher-Bluedorn Performing Arts Center

West Virginia Symphony Orchestra

Beall, John, Symphony No. 2: Spruce Knob
22-Feb-03
Grant Cooper, conductor
Commissioned by the West Virginia Symphony Orchestra

Williams, David, Lost Tales/Imaginary Dances
25-Apr-03
Grant Cooper, conductor
Commissioned by the West Virginia Symphony Orchestra

Westchester Philharmonic

Bermel, Derek, Seven Hills
23-Nov-02
Paul Lustig Dunkel, conductor
Commissioned by the Westchester Philharmonic

Western Piedmont Symphony

Boone, Benjamin, Baritone Saxophone Concerto
22-Feb-03
John Gordon Ross, conductor
Bradley Hubbard, baritone saxophone
Commissioned by the Western Piedmont Symphony, BB and T, and the North Carolina Arts Council